United States at the 2020 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

United States at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of the United States.svg
IOC codeUSA
NOCUnited States Olympic & Paralympic Committee
in Tokyo, Japan
Competitors341 in 25 sports
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

The United States, represented by the United States Olympic & Paralympic Committee (USOPC), is expected to compete at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games have been postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] U.S. athletes have appeared in every Summer Olympics of the modern era, with the exception of the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, which they boycotted in protest of the Soviet invasion of Afghanistan.

Competitors[edit]

Archery[edit]

One U.S. archer qualified for the men's individual recurve by reaching the quarterfinal stage and obtaining one of the four available spots at the 2019 World Archery Championships in 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands.[2] Another U.S. archer secured a spot in the women's individual recurve by winning the mixed team title at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru.[3]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Men's individual
Women's individual
 
 
Mixed team N/A

Athletics[edit]

U.S. athletes further achieved the entry standards, either by qualifying time or by world ranking, in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[4][5] The team will be selected based on the results of the 2020 United States Olympic Trials (June 18 to 27, 2021) to be held in Eugene, Oregon.[6][7]

Six marathon runners (three per gender) were the first set of U.S. track and field athletes selected for the Games by virtue of their top three finish at the Olympic Team Trials in Atlanta, Georgia on February 29, 2020.[8][9]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Track & road events
Men
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
  100 m Bye
  Bye
  Bye
  200 m N/A
 
 
  400 m N/A
 
 
  800 m N/A
 
 
  1500 m N/A
  5000 m N/A
 
 
  110 m hurdles N/A
 
 
  400 m hurdles N/A
 
 
  3000 m steeplechase N/A
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 × 100 m relay N/A
 
 
 
 
4 × 400 m relay N/A
Abdihakem Abdirahman Marathon N/A
Jacob Riley
Galen Rupp
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
  100 m
 
 
  200 m
 
 
  400 m
 
 
  800 m
 
 
  1500 m
 
 
  5000 m N/A
 
 
  10000 m N/A
 
 
  100 m hurdles
 
 
  400 m hurdles
 
 
  3000 m steeplechase N/A
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 × 100 m relay N/A
 
 
 
 
4 × 400 m relay N/A
Sally Kipyego Marathon N/A
Molly Seidel
Aliphine Tuliamuk
Mixed
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
 
 
 
 
4 × 400 m relay
Field events
Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
  Long jump
 
  Triple jump
 
 
  High jump
  Pole vault
 
 
  Shot put
 
 
  Discus throw
  Hammer throw
 
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
  Long jump
 
  Triple jump
 
  High jump
  Pole vault
 
 
  Shot put
 
 
  Discus throw
 
 
  Javelin throw
  Hammer throw
 
 
Combined event – Women's heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Total Rank
Result  
Points  
Result  
Points  

Basketball[edit]

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men's Men's tournament







United States women's Women's tournament







Men's tournament[edit]

The U.S. men's basketball team qualified for the Olympics by advancing to the quarterfinal stage as one of the two top-ranked squads from the Americas at the 2019 FIBA World Cup in China.[10][11]

Team roster
  • Men's team event – 1 team of 12 players
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Iran 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Quarterfinals
2  France 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  United States 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Possible quarterfinals
4 OQT winner Victoria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Eliminated
First match(es) will be played on 25 July 2021. Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head points difference; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
25 July 2021 (2021-07-25)
21:00
v
France  vs.  United States

28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
13:40
v
United States  vs.  Iran

31 July 2021 (2021-07-31)
21:00
v
United States  vs. OQT winner Victoria

Women's tournament[edit]

The U.S. women's basketball team qualified for the Olympics by winning the gold medal and securing an outright berth at the 2018 FIBA Women's World Cup in Spain.[12]

Team roster
  • Women's team event – 1 team of 12 players
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Nigeria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Quarterfinals
2  Japan (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  France 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Possible quarterfinals
4  United States 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Eliminated
First match(es) will be played on 27 July 2021. Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head points difference; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Host.
27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
13:40
v
Nigeria  vs.  United States

30 July 2021 (2021-07-30)
13:40
v
United States  vs.  Japan

2 August 2021 (2021-08-02)
13:40
v
France  vs.  United States

Canoeing[edit]

Slalom[edit]

U.S. canoeists qualified one boat for each of the following classes through the 2019 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in La Seu d'Urgell, Spain.[13]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Men's K-1
Evy Leibfarth Women's C-1
Women's K-1

Sprint[edit]

United States qualified a single boat in the women's C-1 200 m for the Games by winning the gold medal at the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.[14]

Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Nevin Harrison Women's C-1 200 m

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Cycling[edit]

Road[edit]

Six U.S. riders (two men and four women) entered into their respective Olympic road races, by virtue of their top 50 national finish (for men) and top 22 (for women) in the UCI World Ranking.[15]

With her golden finish in the women's time trial at the 2019 UCI World Championships, Rio 2016 silver medalist Chloé Dygert Owen was automatically selected to the U.S. road cycling squad for the Games.[16]

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
  Road race
 
  Time trial
 
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Chloé Dygert Owen Road race
 
 
 
Chloé Dygert Owen Time trial
 

Track[edit]

Following the completion of the 2020 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, U.S. riders accumulated spots for both men and women in the omnium and madison, as well as the women's sprint, keirin, and team pursuit, based on their country's results in the final UCI Olympic rankings.

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
  Women's sprint  
 
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
 
 
 
 
Women's team pursuit
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st Round Repechage 2nd Round 3rd Round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank Rank
  Women's keirin
Omnium
Athlete Event Scratch race Tempo race Elimination race Points race Total points Rank
Rank Points Time Rank Points Rank Points Points Rank
Men's omnium
Women's omnium
Madison
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
 
 
Men's madison
 
 
Women's madison

Mountain biking[edit]

United States entered one mountain biker to compete in the women's Olympic cross-country race, by virtue of her best individual ranking at the 2019 Pan American Championships.

Athlete Event Time Rank
Women's cross-country

BMX[edit]

U.S. riders received a single quota spot each in the inaugural men's and women's BMX freestyle at the Games. Commanding the top spot in the USA Cycling rankings before the May 12 cutoff, eighteen-year-old Hannah Roberts was officially selected to Team USA's BMX cycling team for the Games.[17]

Athlete Event Seeding Final
Score Rank Score Rank
  Men's freestyle
Hannah Roberts Women's freestyle

Diving[edit]

U.S. divers qualified for the following individual spots and synchronized teams at the Games through the 2019 FINA World Championships. Divers must finish in the top two of each individual event and accumulate the highest score as a pair in each of the synchronized events at the 2020 U.S. Olympic Trials, held in Indianapolis, Indiana (June 13 to 21), to assure their coveted selection to the Olympic team.[18]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
  3 m springboard
 
  10 m platform
 
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
  10 m platform
 
 
 
10 m synchronized platform N/A

Equestrian[edit]

U.S. equestrians qualified a full squad each in the team dressage, eventing, and jumping competitions through the 2018 FEI World Equestrian Games in Tryon, North Carolina and the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru.[19][20]

Dressage[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Technical Artistic Score Rank
  Individual N/A
 
 
 
 
 
See above Team N/A

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified for the final; q = Qualified for the final as a lucky loser

Eventing[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
  Individual
 
 
 
 
 
See above Team N/A

Jumping[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
  Individual
 
 
 
 
 
See above Team

Fencing[edit]

U.S. fencers qualified a full squad each in the men's and women's team foil and women's team épée at the Games, by finishing among the top four nations in the FIE Olympic Team Rankings, while the sabre and men's épée teams claimed the spot each as the highest-ranked nation from the Americas zone outside the world's top four.[21][22]

On January 11, 2020, Lee Kiefer became the first fencer to guarantee selection to the U.S. team for her third consecutive Games, with a dominant number-one position in the national women's foil rankings.[23] A month later, Kiefer's husband Gerek Meinhardt, the first U.S. male fencer slated to compete in four Olympics since Michael Marx did so in Atlanta 1996, and his childhood friend and teammate Alexander Massialas, the first U.S. male fencer to win two medals in the same edition, secured the men's foil spots on their third consecutive trip together to the Games.[24] Rio 2016 Olympian Eli Dershwitz, with two-time champion Mariel Zagunis (2004 and 2008) going to her fifth straight Olympics, topped the national men's and women's sabre rankings, respectively, to join the U.S. fencing roster in Tokyo.[25] Nine more fencers were officially selected to the roster for the rescheduled Games on March 23, 2021, including épée sisters Courtney and Kelley Hurley and Rio 2016 silver medalist Daryl Homer in the men's sabre.[26]

The men's and women's foil teams completed the fencers' selection for the Games on March 28, 2021.[27]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jacob Hoyle Épée
Curtis McDowald
Yeisser Ramirez
Jacob Hoyle
Curtis McDowald
Yeisser Ramirez
Team épée N/A
Nick Itkin Foil
Alexander Massialas
Gerek Meinhardt
Nick Itkin
Alexander Massialas
Gerek Meinhardt
Team foil N/A
Eli Dershwitz Sabre
Daryl Homer
 
Eli Dershwitz
Daryl Homer
 
Team sabre N/A
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Katharine Holmes Épée
Courtney Hurley
Kelley Hurley
Katharine Holmes
Courtney Hurley
Kelley Hurley
Team épée N/A
Jacqueline Dubrovich Foil
Lee Kiefer
Nicole Ross
Jacqueline Dubrovich
Lee Kiefer
Nicole Ross
Team foil N/A
Anne-Elizabeth Stone Sabre
Mariel Zagunis
 
Anne-Elizabeth Stone
Mariel Zagunis
 
Team sabre N/A

Football (soccer)[edit]

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States women's Women's tournament  Sweden  New Zealand  Australia

Women's tournament[edit]

The United States women's soccer team qualified for the Olympics by reaching the finals of the 2020 CONCACAF Women's Olympic Qualifying Championship in Carson, California.[28]

Team roster
  • Women's team event – 1 team of 18 players
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Sweden 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Advance to knockout stage
2  United States 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Possible knockout stage based on ranking
4  New Zealand 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 21 July 2021. Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Sweden Match 5 United States

New Zealand Match 12 United States

United States Match 18 Australia

Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic[edit]

The United States fielded a full squad of eight gymnasts (four per gender) into the Olympic competition. The women's squad scored a gold-medal victory in the team all-around to book an automatic berth for Tokyo 2020 at the 2018 World Championships in Doha, Qatar.[29] Meanwhile, the men's squad was added to the U.S. gymnastics roster after finishing fourth out of the nations eligible for qualification in the preliminaries of the team all-around at the 2019 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.[30][31]

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
  Team N/A
 
 
 
Total
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
  Team N/A
 
 
 
Total

Rhythmic[edit]

Two U.S rhythmic gymnasts qualified for the individual all-around by finishing in the top 16 at the 2019 World Championships in Baku, Azerbaijan.[32]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
  Individual
 

Karate[edit]

One U.S. karateka has been entered into the inaugural Olympic tournament. 2012 world bronze medalist and defending Pan American Games champion Sakura Kokumai qualified directly for the women's kata category by finishing among the top four karateka at the end of the combined WKF Olympic Rankings.[33][34]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sakura Kokumai Women's kata

Modern pentathlon[edit]

U.S. athletes qualified for the following spots to compete in modern pentathlon. Amro El-Geziry, a three-time Olympian from Egypt who immigrated to the United States, and rookie Samantha Achterberg secured a selection each in the men's and women's event respectively by virtue of a top-five finish at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima.[35][36]

Athlete Event Fencing
(Épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(Show jumping)
Combined: shooting/running
(10 m air pistol)/(3200 m)
Total
RR BR Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP points MP points Rank
Amro El-Geziry Men's
Samantha Achterberg Women's

Rowing[edit]

The United States qualified the eight boats in the table below out of the fourteen Olympic classes, with the majority of crews confirming Olympic places for their boats at the 2019 FISA World Championships in Ottensheim, Austria. Rowing events are qualified by nation, so rowers must be selected by the NOCs for each of these crews.[37][38][39] The remaining six boat classes may still be qualified at the Final Olympic Qualification Regatta on 16 and 17 May in Lucerne.

London 2012 Olympian Kara Kohler became the first rower to guarantee her selection on the U.S. team for the rescheduled Games with an outright triumph in the women's single sculls at the first Olympic Trials in Sarasota, Florida, on February 21 to 26, 2021.[40] Meanwhile, Genevra Stone, Rio 2016 silver medalist in the single sculls, teamed up with her rookie partner Kristina Wagner to secure the women's double sculls spotat the second Olympic Trials (April 12 to 15, 2021) in West Windsor, New Jersey.[41] The fours, eights, and women's quad will be selected through camps, with the final nomination made by the Olympic Committee on 18 June.

Men
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
 
 
 
 
Four
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Eight
Women
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kara Kohler Single sculls
 
 
Pair N/A
Genevra Stone
Kristina Wagner
Double sculls N/A
 
 
 
 
Four N/A
 
 
 
 
Quadruple sculls N/A
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Eight N/A

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Rugby sevens[edit]

Summary
Team Event Pool round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament
United States women Women's tournament

Men's tournament[edit]

The United States national rugby sevens team qualified for the Olympics by advancing to the quarterfinals in the 2019 London Sevens, securing a top four spot in the 2018–19 World Rugby Sevens Series.[42]

Team roster
  • Men's team event – 1 team of 12 players

Women's tournament[edit]

The United States women's national rugby sevens team qualified for the Olympics by winning the bronze medal and securing an outright berth at the penultimate leg of the 2018–19 World Rugby Women's Sevens Series.[43]

Team roster
  • Women's team event – 1 team of 12 players

Sailing[edit]

U.S. sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2018 Sailing World Championships, the class-associated Worlds, the 2019 Pan American Games, and the continental regattas.[44][45] The U.S. Olympic team will be determined based on the sailors' finishing positions, along with the cumulative series scores, from their respective boats at major international regattas in three selection phases: early, middle, and late.[46]

On February 14, 2020, US Sailing announced the selection for the 49erFX and Nacra 17 crews to represent the country at the Enoshima regatta based on their cumulative results at the 2019 and 2020 World Championships, with windsurfers Pedro Pascual and Farrah Hall and single-handed sailors Charlie Buckingham (Laser) and multiple world medalist Paige Railey (Laser Radial) joining them towards the end of the month.[47]

With Tokyo 2020 rescheduled because of the COVID-19 pandemic, US Sailing updated the athlete selection procedures for the country's sailing squad, which included the men's 470 Olympic trials based on the results of the first two selection meets.[48] Hence, Rio 2016 Olympian David Hughes, with his partner and skipper Stuart McNay returning to the Olympic regatta for the fourth straight time, was officially nominated to the U.S. sailing team on June 23, 2020.[49] Finn sailor Luke Muller joined the roster for his maiden Games on July 10, 2020.[50] The women's 470 crew (Barnes & Dallman-Weiss) rounded out the squad selection at the 2021 Worlds in Vilamoura, Portugal.[51]

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Pedro Pascual RS:X
Charlie Buckingham Laser N/A
Luke Muller Finn N/A
David Hughes
Stuart McNay
470 N/A
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Farrah Hall RS:X
Paige Railey Laser Radial N/A
Nikki Barnes
Lara Dallman-Weiss
470 N/A
Stephanie Roble
Maggie Shea
49erFX
Mixed
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Riley Gibbs
Anna Weis
Nacra 17

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race

Shooting[edit]

U.S. shooters achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2018 ISSF World Championships, the 2019 ISSF World Cup series, 2019 Pan American Games, and Championships of the Americas, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by May 31, 2020.[52] The U.S. shooting squad will be determined based on the aggregate scores obtained by the shooters at two stages of the Olympic Trials (fall and spring).

On February 9, 2020, Team USA announced the first set of shooters to compete at the Games, including Rio 2016 Olympian Lucas Kozeniesky in the air rifle.[53] The remaining shooters were named to the U.S. team at the second stage of the Olympic Team Trials: pistol (February 24 to March 1) and shotgun (February 25 to March 8).

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Lucas Kozeniesky 10 m air rifle
Will Shaner
  50 m rifle 3 positions
 
James Hall 10 m air pistol
Nickolaus Mowrer
Keith Sanderson 25 m rapid fire pistol
Brian Burrows Trap
Derrick Mein
Vincent Hancock Skeet
Phillip Jungman
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Mary Tucker 10 m air rifle
Alison Weisz
  50 m rifle 3 positions
 
Alexis Lagan 25 m pistol
Sandra Uptagrafft
Madelynn Bernau Trap
Kayle Browning
Amber English Skeet
Austen Smith

Softball[edit]

U.S. women's softball team qualified for the Olympics by winning the gold medal and securing a lone outright berth at the 2018 Women's Softball World Championship in Chiba, Japan.[54]

Summary
Team Event Round robin Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Rank
United States women's Women's tournament  Italy
 Canada
 Mexico
 Australia
 Japan
Team roster
Group play
Team W L RS RA WIN% GB Tiebreaker
 Australia 0 0 0 0 .000
 Canada 0 0 0 0 .000
 Italy 0 0 0 0 .000
 Japan 0 0 0 0 .000
 Mexico 0 0 0 0 .000
 United States 0 0 0 0 .000
21 July 12:00
Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Italy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
 United States 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
22 July 09:00
Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 United States 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
 Canada 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
24 July 14:30
Yokohama Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 United States 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
 Mexico 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
25 July 10:00
Yokohama Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
 United States 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
26 July 10:00
Yokohama Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Japan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
 United States 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Sport climbing[edit]

U.S. athletes qualified for the following spots to compete in sport climbing. 18-year-old Brooke Raboutou became the first sport climber to be selected to the U.S. team for the Games by advancing to the final of the women's combined event and securing one of the seven provisional berths at the 2019 IFSC World Championships in Hachioji, Japan.[55][56] Meanwhile, Nathaniel Coleman and Kyra Condie completed the U.S. sport climbing roster by finishing in the top six of those eligible for qualification at the IFSC World Olympic Qualifying Event in Toulouse, France.[57] The fourth and final slot was awarded to 16-year-old Colin Duffy, after winning the gold medal at the IFSC Pan American Championships in Los Angeles.[58]

Athlete Event Qualification Total Final Total
Speed Lead Bouldering Speed Lead Bouldering
Time Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Time Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Nathaniel Coleman Men's
Colin Duffy
Kyra Condie Women's
Brooke Raboutou

Surfing[edit]

U.S. surfers qualified for the following spots to compete in surfing. California native Kolohe Andino, two-time men's world champion John John Florence, four-time women's world champion Carissa Moore, and seventeen-year-old Caroline Marks finished within the top ten (for men) and top eight (for women) of those eligible for qualification in the World Surf League rankings to secure their spots on the U.S. roster for Tokyo 2020.[59][60]

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kolohe Andino Men's shortboard
John John Florence
Caroline Marks Women's shortboard
Carissa Moore

Swimming[edit]

U.S. swimmers further achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[61][62] To assure their selection to the U.S. team, swimmers must finish in the top two of each individual pool event under the Olympic qualifying cut at the 2020 United States Olympic Trials (June 13 to 20, 2021) in Omaha, Nebraska.[63]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
  50 m freestyle
 
  100 m freestyle
 
  200 m freestyle
 
400 m freestyle N/A
  800 m freestyle N/A
 
  1500 m freestyle N/A
 
  100 m backstroke
 
  200 m backstroke
 
  100 m breaststroke
 
  200 m breaststroke
 
  100 m butterfly
 
  200 m butterfly
 
  200 m individual medley
 
  400 m individual medley N/A
 
 
 
 
 
4 × 100 m freestyle relay N/A
 
 
 
 
4 × 200 m freestyle relay N/A
 
 
 
 
4 × 100 m medley relay N/A
Jordan Wilimovsky 10 km open water N/A
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
  50 m freestyle
 
  100 m freestyle
 
  200 m freestyle
 
  400 m freestyle N/A
 
  800 m freestyle N/A
 
  1500 m freestyle N/A
 
  100 m backstroke
 
  200 m backstroke
 
  100 m breaststroke
 
  200 m breaststroke
 
  100 m butterfly
 
  200 m butterfly
 
  200 m individual medley
 
  400 m individual medley N/A
 
 
 
 
 
4 × 100 m freestyle relay N/A
 
 
 
 
4 × 200 m freestyle relay N/A
 
 
 
 
4 × 100 m medley relay N/A
Haley Anderson 10 km open water N/A
Ashley Twichell N/A
Mixed
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
 
 
 
 
4 × 100 m medley relay

Table tennis[edit]

Six U.S. athletes have been entered into the table tennis competition at the Games. The men's and women's teams secured their respective Olympic berths by winning the gold medal each at the ITTF North America Qualification Tournament in Rockford, Illinois, United States, permitting a maximum of two starters to compete each in the men's and women's singles tournament.[64]

Ranked as the top American each by gender in the ITTF World Rankings before the cutoff, Rio 2016 Olympian Kanak Jha and two-time Olympian Lily Zhang were named to the U.S. Olympic team on February 4, 2020.[65] The remaining table tennis players were selected at the Olympic Team Trials in Santa Monica, California on March 1, 2020.[66]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kanak Jha Singles
Zhou Xin
Kanak Jha
Nikhil Kumar
Zhou Xin
Team N/A
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Liu Juan Singles
Lily Zhang
Liu Juan
Wang Huijing
Lily Zhang
Team N/A

Taekwondo[edit]

Two U.S. athletes has been entered into the taekwondo competition at the Games. With the Grand Slam winner already qualified through the WT Olympic Rankings, London 2012 bronze medalist Paige McPherson secured a spot in the women's welterweight category (67 kg), as the next highest-ranked eligible taekwondo practitioner.[67] Meanwhile, 2018 Youth Olympic silver medalist Anastasija Zolotic scored a semifinal victory in the women's lightweight category (57 kg) to book the remaining spot on the U.S. taekwondo squad at the 2020 Pan American Qualification Tournament in San José, Costa Rica.[68][69]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Anastasija Zolotic Women's −57 kg
Paige McPherson Women's −67 kg

Volleyball[edit]

Indoor[edit]

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men's Men's tournament  France
 Russia
 Tunisia
 Brazil
 Argentina



United States women's Women's tournament  Argentina
 China
 Turkey
 Russia
 Italy



Men's tournament[edit]

U.S. men's volleyball team qualified for the Olympics by securing an outright berth as the highest-ranked nation for pool B at the Intercontinental Olympic Qualification Tournament in Rotterdam, Netherlands.[70]

Team roster
  • Men's team event – 1 team of 12 players
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Brazil 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Quarterfinals
2  United States 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 ROC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Argentina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5  France 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6  Tunisia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Updated to match(es) played on 31 January 2020. Source: FIVB
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers


24 July 2021 (2021-07-24)
21:45
v
United States  v  France Ariake Arena, Tokyo


26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
11:05
v
United States  v ROC Ariake Arena, Tokyo


28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
11:05
v
United States  v  Tunisia Ariake Arena, Tokyo


30 July 2021 (2021-07-30)
11:05
v
Brazil  v  United States Ariake Arena, Tokyo


1 August 2021 (2021-08-01)
21:45
v
United States  v  Argentina Ariake Arena, Tokyo

Women's tournament[edit]

U.S. women's volleyball team qualified for the Olympics by securing an outright berth as the highest-ranked nation for pool C at the Intercontinental Olympic Qualification Tournament in Shreveport, Louisiana.[71]

Team roster
  • Women's team event – 1 team of 12 players
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  China 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Quarter-finals
2  United States 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Russia ROC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Italy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5  Argentina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6  Turkey 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Source: FIVB
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers


25 July 2021 (2021-07-25)
11:05
v
United States  v  Argentina Ariake Arena, Tokyo


27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
11:05
v
China  v  United States Ariake Arena, Tokyo


29 July 2021 (2021-07-29)
21:45
v
United States  v  Turkey Ariake Arena, Tokyo


31 July 2021 (2021-07-31)
11:05
v
United States  v Russia ROC Ariake Arena, Tokyo


2 August 2021 (2021-08-02)
11:05
v
United States  v  Italy Ariake Arena, Tokyo

Water polo[edit]

Summary
Key:
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men's Men's tournament  Japan
 South Africa
 Italy
 Hungary
 Greece



United States women's Women's tournament  Japan
 China
 Hungary
 Russia
N/A


Men's tournament[edit]

The United States men's national water polo team qualified for the Olympics by winning the gold medal and securing an outright berth at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru.[72]

Team roster
  • Men's team event – 1 team of 11 players
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  South Africa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Quarterfinals
2  United States 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Hungary 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Greece 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5  Japan (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6  Italy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 25 July 2021. Source: FINA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
(H) Host.
25 July 2021 (2021-07-25)
14:00
v
United States   Japan Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center, Tokyo

27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
10:00
v
South Africa   United States Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center, Tokyo

29 July 2021 (2021-07-29)
14:00
v
United States   Italy Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center, Tokyo

31 July 2021 (2021-07-31)
14:00
v
United States   Hungary Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center, Tokyo

2 August 2021 (2021-08-02)
11:30
v
Greece   United States Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center, Tokyo

Women's tournament[edit]

The United States women's national water polo team qualified for the Olympics by winning the gold medal and securing an outright berth at the 2019 FINA Women's Water Polo World League in Budapest, Hungary.[73]

Team roster
  • Women's team event – 1 team of 11 players
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Russia ROC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Quarterfinals
2  China 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Hungary 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  United States 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5  Japan (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Updated to match(es) played on 24 July 2021. Source: FINA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
(H) Host.
24 July 2021 (2021-07-24)
18:20
v
Japan   United States Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center, Tokyo

26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
14:00
v
United States   China Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center, Tokyo

28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
19:50
v
Hungary   United States Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center, Tokyo

30 July 2021 (2021-07-30)
15:30
v
United States  Russia ROC Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center, Tokyo

Wrestling[edit]

The United States qualified fifteen wrestlers for each of the following classes into the Olympic competition. Four of them finished among the top six to book Olympic spots in the men's freestyle (74 and 97 kg) and women's freestyle (68 and 76 kg) at the 2019 World Championships, while eleven more licenses were awarded to U.S. wrestlers, who progressed to the top two finals at the 2020 Pan American Qualification Tournament in Ottawa, Canada.[74][75][76]

To assure their selection to the U.S. Olympic team, wrestlers must claim a top spot of each division at the 2020 Olympic Trials (April 2 to 3, 2021) in Dickies Arena, Texas.[77] Among those selected to the team were reigning Olympic champions Kyle Snyder (men's freestyle 97 kg) and Helen Maroulis (women's freestyle 57 kg), five-time world champion Adeline Gray (women's freestyle 76 kg), Ildar Hafizov (men's Greco-Roman 60 kg), a Beijing 2008 Olympian from Uzbekistan who returned to the Games for the second time as an American citizen; and Kyle Dake (men's freestyle 74 kg), who trounced London 2012 champion Jordan Burroughs at the final match to earn the coveted spot in his Olympic debut.[78]

Key:

  • VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
  • VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
  • PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
  • ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
  • SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Thomas Gilman −57 kg
Kyle Dake −74 kg
David Taylor −86 kg
Kyle Snyder −97 kg
Gable Steveson −125 kg
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ildar Hafizov −60 kg
Alejandro Sancho −67 kg
John Stefanowicz −87 kg
G'Angelo Hancock −97 kg
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sarah Hildebrandt −50 kg
Jacarra Winchester −53 kg
Helen Maroulis −57 kg
Kayla Miracle −62 kg
Tamyra Mensah −68 kg
Adeline Gray −76 kg

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Olympics. 24 March 2020. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
  2. ^ "Bangladesh qualifies its first-ever archer to the Olympic Games". World Archery. 14 June 2019. Retrieved 14 June 2019.
  3. ^ "USA and Colombia guarantee women's Olympic places by making pairs final in Lima". World Archery. 11 August 2019. Retrieved 11 August 2019.
  4. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  5. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXXII Olympiad – Tokyo 2020 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  6. ^ "Eugene To Host 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials For Track & Field". Team USA. 2 August 2018. Retrieved 29 September 2019.
  7. ^ "2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials - Track and Field Event". Flotrack. Retrieved 21 April 2020.
  8. ^ "Galen Rupp Wins Olympic Marathon Trials; Abdi Abdirahman Becomes Oldest U.S. Olympic Runner". Team USA. 29 February 2020. Retrieved 1 March 2020.
  9. ^ "Aliphine Tuliamuk Makes First U.S. Olympic Team, Holding Off Marathon Rookie Molly Seidel". Team USA. 29 February 2020. Retrieved 1 March 2020.
  10. ^ McDougall, Chrös (9 September 2019). "It's Official: U.S. Men's Basketball Team Secures Spot At Olympic Games Tokyo 2020". Team USA. Retrieved 10 September 2019.
  11. ^ "USA, Argentina secure spots in 2020 Olympics, half the Tokyo field set". FIBA. 9 September 2019. Retrieved 10 September 2019.
  12. ^ Bowker, Paul (30 September 2018). "Team USA Secures 10th Women's Basketball World Cup Title And Qualifies For 2020 Olympics". Team USA. Retrieved 1 October 2018.
  13. ^ "Olympic quota places take shape after first day of slalom heats". International Canoe Federation. 27 September 2019. Retrieved 27 September 2019.
  14. ^ "First round of Olympic canoe sprint quotas allocated". International Canoe Federation. 30 August 2019. Retrieved 30 August 2019.
  15. ^ "Athletes' quotas for Road Cycling events at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games". UCI. 18 November 2019. Retrieved 23 November 2019.
  16. ^ McDougall, Chrös (24 September 2019). "With Time Trial World Title, Cyclist Chloé Dygert Owen Earns Spot In Tokyo 2020". Team USA. Retrieved 26 October 2019.
  17. ^ McDougall, Chrös (3 February 2020). "Hannah Roberts, 2-time World Champ, Is Officially Headed To Tokyo For BMX Freestyle's Olympic Debut". Team USA. Retrieved 4 February 2020.
  18. ^ "Indianapolis To Host 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials – Divings". Team USA. 2 May 2018. Retrieved 16 July 2019.
  19. ^ Price, Karen (13 September 2018). "Tokyo Bound! U.S. Dressage Team Wins Silver At World Equestrian Games, Secures Olympic Qualification". Team USA. Retrieved 14 September 2018.
  20. ^ Shinn, Peggy (21 September 2018). "U.S. Jumping Team Wins World Equestrian Title For First Time In 32 Years, Qualifies For 2020 Olympics". Team USA. Retrieved 22 September 2018.
  21. ^ McDougall, Chrös (10 February 2020). "U.S. Men's Epee Team Is Headed To The Olympics For The First Time Since 2004". Team USA. Retrieved 25 February 2020.
  22. ^ Price, Karen (23 February 2020). "World Cup Silver, Tokyo Berth Cap Olympic Qualification Period For U.S. Women's Foil Team". Team USA. Retrieved 25 February 2020.
  23. ^ Price, Karen (11 January 2020). "It's Olympic Games No. 3 For Lee Kiefer As U.S. Foil Fencing Star Continues Her Dominant Run". Team USA. Retrieved 25 February 2020.
  24. ^ Price, Karen (22 February 2020). "Childhood Friends Alexander Massialas, Gerek Meinhardt Secure Spots On Third Olympic Team Together". Team USA. Retrieved 25 February 2020.
  25. ^ Price, Karen (8 March 2020). "Mariel Zagunis, U.S. Women's Saber Fencing Team, Earn Qualification To Tokyo". Team USA. Retrieved 9 March 2020.
  26. ^ Price, Karen (23 March 2021). "Nine U.S. Fencers Qualify For Olympic Games In World Cup Action". Team USA. Retrieved 25 March 2021.
  27. ^ Price, Karen (28 March 2021). "Foil Fencing Teams Finalize Olympic Rosters". Team USA. Retrieved 2 April 2021.
  28. ^ "Canada and USA book Concacaf's tickets to Tokyo 2020". FIFA. 8 February 2020. Retrieved 8 February 2020.
  29. ^ McDougall, Chrös (30 October 2018). "With Another Dominant World-Title Win, U.S. Women's Gymnastics Punches Ticket To Tokyo Olympics". Team USA. Retrieved 30 October 2018.
  30. ^ McDougall, Chrös (7 October 2019). "After Rocky Showing, U.S. Men's Gymnastics Team Moves On To World Team Finals". Team USA. Retrieved 9 October 2019.
  31. ^ "Russians retain top qualification spots at Stuttgart Worlds". FIG. 7 October 2019. Retrieved 8 October 2019.
  32. ^ "Places to Tokyo 2020, The World Games 2021 booked". FIG. 20 September 2019. Retrieved 21 September 2019.
  33. ^ "WKF announces first qualified athletes for Tokyo 2020". World Karate Federation. 18 March 2020. Retrieved 19 March 2020.
  34. ^ McDougall, Chrös (18 March 2020). "Sakura Kokumai Is The First American To Qualify For The Olympic Games In Karate". Team USA. Retrieved 19 March 2020.
  35. ^ Rourke, Brendan (28 July 2019). "Amro Elgeziry Finishes Fifth, Qualifies for Tokyo 2020 in Men's Modern Pentathlon". Team USA. Retrieved 1 August 2019.
  36. ^ Hansey, Kendra (27 July 2019). "Pentathlete Samantha Achterberg Earns Pan Am Games Silver, Qualifies For First Olympic Team". Team USA. Retrieved 1 August 2019.
  37. ^ "Plenty of Tokyo 2020 qualifiers, loads of pride at World Rowing Championships". International Rowing Federation. 29 August 2019. Retrieved 31 August 2019.
  38. ^ "First crews to qualify for the Tokyo Olympics at World Rowing Championships". International Rowing Federation. 27 August 2019. Retrieved 31 August 2019.
  39. ^ "B-finals take on new meaning when Tokyo 2020 spots are available". International Rowing Federation. 31 August 2019. Retrieved 31 August 2019.
  40. ^ "Kohler Wins Women's Single at 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials – Rowing". US Rowing. Retrieved 16 April 2021.
  41. ^ Costantini, Lisa. "Rowers Gevvie Stone And Kristina Wagner Qualify For Tokyo In Women's Doubles". Team USA. Retrieved 16 April 2021.
  42. ^ "U.S. men's rugby team qualifies for Tokyo Olympics". NBC Sports. 25 May 2019. Retrieved 25 May 2019.
  43. ^ "New Zealand win HSBC Canada Women's Sevens". World Rugby. 12 May 2019. Retrieved 13 May 2019.
  44. ^ "First Laser, Radial and 49erFX nations confirmed for Tokyo 2020". World Sailing. 10 August 2018. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  45. ^ "First Finn and Men's 470 Tokyo 2020 nations confirmed". World Sailing. 8 August 2018. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  46. ^ "Tokyo 2020 Olympic Trials Tracker". US Sailing. Retrieved 27 July 2019.
  47. ^ Bowker, Paul (14 February 2020). "Riley Gibbs And Anna Weis Secure The First Spots On 2020 U.S. Olympic Sailing Team". Team USA. Retrieved 28 February 2020.
  48. ^ "US Sailing Announces Revised Selection Procedures for the 2020 U.S. Olympic Sailing Team". US Sailing. 23 June 2020. Retrieved 24 June 2020.
  49. ^ McDougall, Chrös (23 June 2020). "U.S. 470 Sailors Stu McNay, Dave Hughes Added To Olympic Team For Tokyo". Team USA. Retrieved 24 June 2020.
  50. ^ McDougall, Chrös (10 July 2020). "Sailor Luke Muller Edges Olympic Bronze Medalist Caleb Paine For 2021 Olympic Finn Spot". Team USA. Retrieved 11 July 2020.
  51. ^ Price, Karen (12 March 2021). "Nikki Barnes And Lara Dallman-Weiss Named To Olympic Sailing Team". Team USA. Retrieved 13 March 2021. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  52. ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". www.issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 2 September 2018.
  53. ^ Price, Karen (9 February 2020). "Shooters Mary Tucker, Alison Weisz Qualify For First Olympic Teams After Air Rifle Trials". Team USA. Retrieved 9 February 2020.
  54. ^ "U.S. Softball Team Qualifies For 2020 Olympic Games, Is First U.S. Team To Earn Spot In Tokyo". Team USA. 12 August 2018. Retrieved 12 August 2018.
  55. ^ Penny, Brandon (18 August 2019). "Brooke Raboutou Makes History As First-Ever American Climber To Qualify For An Olympic Games". Team USA. Retrieved 21 August 2019.
  56. ^ "Where do we stand on Tokyo 2020 Olympic qualification in sport climbing?". Olympic Channel. 19 August 2019. Retrieved 21 August 2019.
  57. ^ Price, Karen (29 November 2019). "Kyra Condie Earns Spot In Tokyo To Complete U.S. Olympic Women's Climbing Team". Team USA. Retrieved 30 November 2019.
  58. ^ Price, Karen (2 March 2020). "16-Year-Old Colin Duffy Qualifies As Final Member Of U.S. Olympic Climbing Team". Team USA. Retrieved 3 March 2020.
  59. ^ McDougall, Chrös (18 October 2019). "Kolohe Andino Becomes First U.S. Surfer Ever To Qualify For The Olympic Games". Team USA. Retrieved 20 October 2019.
  60. ^ McDougall, Chrös (19 December 2019). "Surfer John John Florence, Supposedly Out For The Season, Comes Back And Claims Olympic Berth". Team USA. Retrieved 3 December 2019.
  61. ^ "FINA – Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 Qualification". FINA. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  62. ^ "Tokyo 2020 – FINA Swimming Qualification System" (PDF). Tokyo 2020. FINA. Retrieved 6 March 2021. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  63. ^ "U.S. Olympic Swimming Trials set new dates in 2021 in Omaha". NBC Sports. 10 April 2020. Retrieved 11 April 2020.
  64. ^ Price, Karen (6 October 2019). "U.S. Men's And Women's Table Tennis Teams Qualify For Tokyo". Team USA. Retrieved 6 October 2019.
  65. ^ McDougall, Chrös (4 February 2020). "Kanak Jha, Lily Zhang Are First Table Tennis Players To Make 2020 U.S. Olympic Team". Team USA. Retrieved 6 February 2020.
  66. ^ Bowker, Paul (1 March 2020). "Juan Liu Highlights Four Qualifiers As 2020 U.S. Olympic Table Tennis Team Is Completed". Team USA. Retrieved 3 March 2020.
  67. ^ McDougall, Chrös (3 January 2020). "Paige McPherson, 2012 Olympic Bronze Medalist, Is First U.S. Taekwondo Athlete To Qualify For Tokyo". Team USA. Retrieved 11 March 2020.
  68. ^ "Day 1 of Pan Am Olympic Qualification Tournament for Tokyo 2020 concludes in Costa Rica". World Taekwondo. 11 March 2020. Retrieved 12 March 2020.
  69. ^ Price, Karen (13 March 2020). "17-Year-Old Anastasija Zolotic, A Rising Star In Taekwondo, Earns First Olympic Berth". Team USA. Retrieved 13 March 2020.
  70. ^ "USA claim spot at 2020 Olympics". FIVB. 11 August 2019. Retrieved 12 August 2019.
  71. ^ "USA defeat Argentina in Shreveport". FIVB. 4 August 2019. Retrieved 5 August 2019.
  72. ^ Gregory, Ryan (10 August 2019). "U.S. Men's Water Polo Team Qualifies For Olympic Games Tokyo 2020". United States Olympic Committee. Retrieved 11 August 2019.
  73. ^ "Team USA Punches Ticket In Women's Water Polo To 2020 Olympics, Wins World League Super Final". United States Olympic Committee. 9 June 2019. Retrieved 9 June 2019.
  74. ^ Price, Karen (13 March 2020). "In One Of The World's Few Sporting Events Friday, U.S. Greco-Roman Wrestlers Claim 4 Olympic Quotas". Team USA. Retrieved 13 March 2020.
  75. ^ Bowker, Paul (14 March 2020). "Helen Maroulis Leads Charge As U.S. Women's Wrestlers Claim Four Olympic Quotas". Team USA. Retrieved 14 March 2020.
  76. ^ McDougall, Chrös (15 March 2020). "World Champ David Taylor Leads U.S. Men's Freestylers In Securing Three Olympic Quotas". Team USA. Retrieved 15 March 2020.
  77. ^ Verzwyvelt, Jillian (15 February 2021). "Dickies Arena to Host 2020 U.S. Olympic Wrestling Team Trials". Fort Worth Magazine. Retrieved 15 February 2021.
  78. ^ Price, Karen (3 April 2021). "Fifteen U.S. Wrestlers Secure Their Spots In Tokyo At U.S. Olympic Team Trials". Team USA. Retrieved 4 April 2021.