United States congressional delegations from Minnesota

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Minnesota's congressional districts since 2013[1]

These are tables of congressional delegations from Minnesota to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

House of Representatives[edit]

Current Representatives[edit]

List of members of the Minnesotan United States House delegation, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the CPVI. The delegation has a total of 8 members, including 5 Democrats, and 3 Republicans.

District Representative Party CPVI Incumbency District map
1st Tim Walz official photo (cropped).jpg Tim Walz (DFL-Mankato) DFL R+5 January 3, 2007 – present Minnesota US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
2nd Jason Lewis official congress.png Jason Lewis (R-Burnsville) Republican R+2 January 3, 2017 – present Minnesota US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif
3rd Erik Paulsen official photo (cropped 2).jpg Erik Paulsen (R-Eden Prairie) Republican D+1 January 3, 2009 – present Minnesota US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif
4th Betty McCollum official photo (cropped).jpg Betty McCollum (DFL-Saint Paul) DFL D+14 January 3, 2001 – present Minnesota US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif
5th Keith Ellison official portrait (cropped).png Keith Ellison (DFL-Minneapolis) DFL D+26 January 3, 2007 – present Minnesota US Congressional District 5 (since 2013).tif
6th Tom Emmer official portrait 114th Congress (cropped).jpg Tom Emmer (R-Delano) Republican R+12 January 3, 2015 – present Minnesota US Congressional District 6 (since 2013).tif
7th Collin Peterson official photo (cropped).jpg Collin Peterson (DFL-Moorhead) DFL R+12 January 3, 1991 – present Minnesota US Congressional District 7 (since 2013).tif
8th Rick Nolan 115th official photo.jpg Rick Nolan (DFL-Duluth) DFL R+4 January 3, 2013 – present Minnesota US Congressional District 8 (since 2013).tif

List of Representatives[edit]

Tables showing membership in the Minnesota federal House delegation throughout history of statehood in the United States.

Delegates from Minnesota Territory[edit]

Congress Delegate
31st
(1849–1850)
Henry Hastings Sibley (D)
32nd
(1851–1852)
33rd
(1853–1854)
Henry Mower Rice (D)
34th
(1855–1856)
35th
(1857–1858)
William W. Kingsbury (D)

Representatives from the State of Minnesota[edit]

Congress Statewide at-large on a general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat
35th
(1857–1859)
James M. Cavanaugh (D) William Wallace Phelps (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
William Windom (R) Cyrus Aldrich (R)
37th
(1861–1863)
Districts
1st 2nd 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district 7th district 8th district 9th district 10th district
38th
(1863–1865)
William Windom (R) Ignatius L. Donnelly (R)
39th
(1865–1867)
40th
(1867–1869)
41st
(1869–1871)
Morton S. Wilkinson (R) Eugene McLanahan Wilson (D)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Mark H. Dunnell (R) John T. Averill (R)
43rd
(1873–1875)
Horace B. Strait (R) John T. Averill (R)
44th
(1875–1877)
William S. King (R)
45th
(1877–1879)
Jacob H. Stewart (R)
46th
(1879–1881)
Henry Poehler (D) William D. Washburn (R)
47th
(1881–1883)
Horace B. Strait (R)
48th
(1883–1885)
Milo White (R) James Wakefield (R) Horace B. Strait (R) William D. Washburn (R) Knute Nelson (R)
49th
(1885–1887)
John Gilfillan (R)
50th
(1887–1889)
Thomas Wilson (D) John Lind (R) John L. MacDonald (D) Edmund Rice (D)
51st
(1889–1891)
Mark H. Dunnell (R) Darwin Hall (R) Samuel Snider (R) Solomon Comstock (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
William H. Harries (D) Osee M. Hall (D) James Castle (D) Kittel Halvorson (Pop)
53rd
(1893–1895)
James Albertus Tawney (R) James McCleary (R) Andrew Kiefer (R) Loren Fletcher (R) Melvin Baldwin (D) Haldor Boen (Pop)
54th
(1895–1897)
Joel Heatwole (R) Charles A. Towne (R) Frank Eddy (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
Frederick Stevens (R) Robert P. Morris (R)
56th
(1899–1901)
57th
(1901–1903)
58th
(1903–1905)
Charles Russell Davis (R) John Lind (D) Clarence Buckman (R) Andrew Volstead (R) James Adam Bede (R) Halvor Steenerson (R)
59th
(1905–1907)
Loren Fletcher (R)
60th
(1907–1909)
Winfield Scott Hammond (D) Frank Nye (R) Charles Lindbergh (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
Clarence B. Miller (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Sydney Anderson (R)
63rd
(1913–1915)
George Ross Smith (R) James Manahan (R) (At-large)
64th
(1915–1917)
Franklin Ellsworth (R) Carl Van Dyke (D) Thomas D. Schall (R)
65th
(1917–1919)
Ernest Lundeen (R) Harold Knutson (R)
66th
(1919–1921)
Walter Newton (R) William Leighton Carss (FL)
Oscar Keller (R)
67th
(1921–1923)
Frank Clague (R) Oscar Larson (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
Ole J. Kvale (FL) Knud Wefald (FL)
69th
(1925–1927)
Allen J. Furlow (R) August H. Andresen (R) William Leighton Carss (FL) Godfrey G. Goodwin (R)
70th
(1927–1929)
Melvin Maas (R) Conrad Selvig (R)
71st
(1929–1931)
Victor Christgau (R) William Pittenger (R)
William I. Nolan (R) Paul John Kvale (FL)
72nd
(1931–1933)
At-large statewide on a general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat 5th seat 6th seat 7th seat 8th seat 9th seat
73rd
(1933–1935)
Henry M. Arens (FL) Einar Hoidale (D) Ernest Lundeen (FL) Ray P. Chase (R) Theodore Christianson (R) Harold Knutson (R) Paul John Kvale (FL) Magnus Johnson (FL) Francis Shoemaker (FL)
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
74th
(1935–1937)
August H. Andresen (R) Elmer Ryan (D) Ernest Lundeen (FL) Melvin Maas (R) Theodore Christianson (R) Harold Knutson (R) Paul John Kvale (FL) William Pittenger (R) Rich T. Buckler (FL)
75th
(1937–1939)
Henry Teigan (FL) Dewey Johnson (FL) John Bernard (FL)
76th
(1939–1941)
John G. Alexander (R) Oscar Youngdahl (R) H. Carl Andersen (R) William Pittenger (R)
77th
(1941–1943)
Joseph P. O'Hara (R) Richard Pillsbury Gale (R)
78th
(1943–1945)
Walter Judd (R) Harold Hagen (FL)
79th
(1945–1947)
William Gallagher (DFL) Frank Starkey (DFL) Harold Hagen (R)
80th
(1947–1949)
George MacKinnon (R) Edward Devitt (R) John Blatnik (DFL)
81st
(1949–1951)
Roy Wier (DFL) Eugene McCarthy (DFL) Fred Marshall (DFL)
82nd
(1951–1953)
83rd
(1953–1955)
84th
(1955–1957)
Coya Knutson (DFL)
85th
(1957–1959)
Al Quie (R)
86th
(1959–1961)
Ancher Nelsen (R) Joseph Karth (DFL) Odin Langen (R)
87th
(1961–1963)
Clark MacGregor (R)
88th
(1963–1965)
Donald M. Fraser (DFL) Alec Olson (DFL) Odin Langen (R)
89th
(1965–1967)
90th
(1967–1969)
John Zwach (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Bill Frenzel (R) Robert Bergland (DFL)
93rd
(1973–1975)
94th
(1975–1977)
Tom Hagedorn (R) Rick Nolan (DFL) Jim Oberstar (DFL)
95th
(1977–1979)
Bruce Vento (DFL)
Arlan Stangeland (R)
96th
(1979–1981)
Arlen Erdahl (R) Martin Olav Sabo (DFL)
97th
(1981–1983)
Vin Weber (R)
98th
(1983–1985)
Tim Penny (DFL) Vin Weber (R) Gerry Sikorski (DFL)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Jim Ramstad (R) Collin Peterson (DFL)
103rd
(1993–1995)
David Minge (DFL) Rod Grams (R)
104th
(1995–1997)
Gil Gutknecht (R) Bill Luther (DFL)
105th
(1997–1999)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
Mark Kennedy (R) Betty McCollum (DFL)
108th
(2003–2005)
John Kline (R) Mark Kennedy (R)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
Tim Walz (DFL) Keith Ellison (DFL) Michele Bachmann (R)
111th
(2009–2011)
Erik Paulsen (R)
112th
(2011–2013)
Chip Cravaack (R)
113th
(2013–2015)
Rick Nolan (DFL)
114th
(2015-2017)
Tom Emmer (R)
115th
(2017-2019)
Jason Lewis (R)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
District

United States Senate[edit]

Current delegation
Klobuchar
Senator Amy Klobuchar
(DFL)
Smith
Senator Tina Smith
(DFL)

List of U.S. Senators from Minnesota[edit]

Tables showing U.S. Senators from Minnesota.

Class 1 Congress Class 2
Henry Mower Rice (D)   35th
(1858–1859)
  James Shields (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
  Morton S. Wilkinson (R)
37th
(1861–1863)
Alexander Ramsey (R)   38th
(1863–1865)
39th
(1865–1867)
  Daniel S. Norton (R)
40th
(1867–1869)
  41st
(1869–1871)
William Windom (R)
Ozora P. Stearns (R)
42nd
(1871–1873)
  William Windom (R)
43rd
(1873–1875)
Samuel J. R. McMillan (R)   44th
(1875–1877)
45th
(1877–1879)
 
46th
(1879–1881)
  47th
(1881–1883)
Alonzo J. Edgerton (R)
William Windom (R)
48th
(1883–1885)
  Dwight M. Sabin (R)
49th
(1885–1887)
Cushman K. Davis (R)   50th
(1887–1889)
51st
(1889–1891)
  William D. Washburn (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
  53rd
(1893–1895)
54th
(1895–1897)
  Knute Nelson (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
  56th
(1899–1901)
Charles A. Towne (D)
Moses E. Clapp (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
 
58th
(1903–1905)
  59th
(1905–1907)
60th
(1907–1909)
 
61st
(1909–1911)
  62nd
(1911–1913)
63rd
(1913–1915)
 
64th
(1915–1917)
Frank B. Kellogg (R)   65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
 
67th
(1921–1923)
Henrik Shipstead (FL)   68th
(1923–1925)
Magnus Johnson (FL)
69th
(1925–1927)
  Thomas D. Schall (R)
70th
(1927–1929)
  71st
(1929–1931)
72nd
(1931–1933)
 
73rd
(1933–1935)
  74th
(1935–1937)
Elmer Benson (FL)
Guy V. Howard (R)
75th
(1937–1939)
  Ernest Lundeen (FL)
76th
(1939–1941)
Joseph H. Ball (R)
Henrik Shipstead (R)   77th
(1941–1943)
Arthur E. Nelson (R)
78th
(1943–1945)
  Joseph H. Ball (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
Edward John Thye (R)   80th
(1947–1949)
81st
(1949–1951)
  Hubert Humphrey (DFL)
82nd
(1951–1953)
  83rd
(1953–1955)
84th
(1955–1957)
 
85th
(1957–1959)
Eugene McCarthy (DFL)   86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)
 
88th
(1963–1965)
Walter Mondale (DFL)
  89th
(1965–1967)
90th
(1967–1969)
 
91st
(1969–1971)
Hubert Humphrey (DFL)   92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
 
94th
(1975–1977)
Wendell Anderson (DFL)
  95th
(1977–1979)
Muriel Humphrey (DFL)
David Durenberger (R) Rudy Boschwitz (R)
96th
(1979–1981)
 
97th
(1981–1983)
  98th
(1983–1985)
99th
(1985–1987)
 
100th
(1987–1989)
  101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
  Paul Wellstone (DFL)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Rod Grams (R)   104th
(1995–1997)
105th
(1997–1999)
 
106th
(1999–2001)
Mark Dayton (DFL)   107th
(2001–2003)
Dean Barkley (I)
108th
(2003–2005)
  Norm Coleman (R)
109th
(2005–2007)
Amy Klobuchar (DFL)   110th
(2007–2009)
111th
(2009–2011)
  Al Franken (DFL)
112th
(2011–2013)
  113th
(2013–2015)
114th
(2015-2017)
 
115th
(2017-2019)
Tina Smith (DFL)
TBD (Special election)
TBD   116th
(2019-2021)
Class 1 Congress Class 2

Living former Senators[edit]

As of January 2018, there are seven living former Senators from Minnesota. The most recent former senator to die was Wendell R. Anderson on July 17, 2016. The most recently serving senator to die was Paul Wellstone on October 25, 2002.

Senator Term of office Date of birth (and age)
Walter Mondale December 30, 1964 – December 30, 1976 (1928-01-05) January 5, 1928 (age 90)
Rudy Boschwitz December 30, 1978 – January 3, 1991 (1930-11-07) November 7, 1930 (age 87)
David Durenberger November 7, 1978 – January 3, 1995 (1934-08-19) August 19, 1934 (age 84)
Mark Dayton January 3, 2001 – January 3, 2007 (1947-01-26) January 26, 1947 (age 71)
Dean Barkley November 4, 2002 – January 3, 2003 (1950-08-31) August 31, 1950 (age 68)
Norm Coleman January 3, 2003 – January 3, 2009 (1949-08-17) August 17, 1949 (age 69)
Al Franken July 7, 2009 – January 2, 2018 (1951-05-21) May 21, 1951 (age 67)

Key[edit]

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014.