United States congressional delegations from New Hampshire

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

These are tables of congressional delegations from New Hampshire to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

New Hampshire is the only state represented entirely by women, and was the first state in the nation to do so.[1] In November 2016, New Hampshire elected an all-female, all-Democratic delegation to Washington after Maggie Hassan defeated incumbent Republican senator Kelly Ayotte in the 2016 New Hampshire Senate race.[2]

Current delegation
Jeanne Shaheen
Senator Jeanne Shaheen
(D)
Maggie Hassan
Senator Maggie Hassan
(D)

Carol Shea-Porter
Ann McLane Kuster
New Hampshire’ s current delegation

United States Senate[edit]

Class 2 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
Paine Wingate
(Anti-Administration)
1st (1789–1791) John Langdon
(Pro-Administration)
2nd (1791–1793)
Samuel Livermore
(Pro-Administration)
3rd (1793–1795) John Langdon
(Anti-Administration)
4th (1795–1797) John Langdon
(Democratic-Republican)
5th (1797–1799)
6th (1799–1801)
7th (1801–1803) James Sheafe
(Federalist)
Simeon Olcott
(Federalist)
William Plumer
(Federalist)
8th (1803–1805)
Nicholas Gilman
(Democratic-Republican)
9th (1805–1807)
10th (1807–1809) Nahum Parker
(Democratic-Republican)
11th (1809–1811)
Charles Cutts
(Democratic-Republican)
12th (1811–1813)
13th (1813–1815)
Thomas W. Thompson
(Federalist)
Jeremiah Mason
(Federalist)
14th (1815–1817)
David L. Morril
(Democratic-Republican)
15th (1817–1819)
Clement Storer
(Democratic-Republican)
16th (1819–1821) John F. Parrott
(Democratic-Republican)
17th (1821–1823)
Samuel Bell
(Anti-Jacksonian)
18th (1823–1825)
19th (1825–1827) Levi Woodbury
(Jacksonian)
20th (1827–1829)
21st (1829–1831)
22nd (1831–1833) Isaac Hill
(Democratic-Republican)
23rd (1833–1835)
Henry Hubbard
(Democratic)
24th (1835–1837)
John Page
(Democratic-Republican)
25th (1837–1839) Franklin Pierce
(Democratic)
26th (1839–1841)
Levi Woodbury
(Democratic)
27th (1841–1843)
Leonard Wilcox
(Democratic)
28th (1843–1845) Charles G. Atherton
(Democratic)
29th (1845–1847)
Benning W. Jenness
(Democratic)
Joseph Cilley
(Liberty)
John P. Hale
(Free Soil)
30th (1847–1849)
31st (1849–1851) Moses Norris, Jr.
(Democratic)
32nd (1851–1853)
Charles G. Atherton
(Democratic)
33rd (1853–1855)
Jared W. Williams
(Democratic)
John S. Wells
(Democratic)
John P. Hale
(Republican)
34th (1855–1857) James Bell
(Opposition)
35th (1857–1859)
Daniel Clark
(Republican)
36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863)
38th (1863–1865)
Aaron H. Cragin
(Republican)
39th (1865–1867)
George G. Fogg
(Republican)
40th (1867–1869) James W. Patterson
(Republican)
41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875) Bainbridge Wadleigh
(Republican)
44th (1875–1877)
Edward H. Rollins
(Republican)
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) Charles H. Bell
(Republican)
Henry W. Blair
(Republican)
47th (1881–1883)
Austin F. Pike
(Republican)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
Person C. Cheney
(Republican)
50th (1887–1889)
William E. Chandler
(Republican)
Gilman Marston
(Republican)
51st (1889–1891)
William E. Chandler
(Republican)
52nd (1891–1893) Jacob H. Gallinger
(Republican)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
Henry E. Burnham
(Republican)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
62nd (1911–1913)
Henry F. Hollis
(Democratic)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
Irving W. Drew
(Republican)
George H. Moses
(Republican)
Henry W. Keyes
(Republican)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935) Fred H. Brown
(Democratic)
74th (1935–1937)
H. Styles Bridges
(Republican)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941) Charles W. Tobey
(Republican)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
Robert W. Upton
(Republican)
Norris H. Cotton
(Republican)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
Maurice J. Murphy Jr.
(Republican)
Thomas J. McIntyre
(Democratic)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
Louis C. Wyman
(Republican)
94th (1975–1977) Norris H. Cotton
(Republican)
John A. Durkin
(Democratic)
95th (1977–1979)
Gordon J. Humphrey
(Republican)
96th (1979–1981)
Warren B. Rudman
(Republican)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
Bob Smith
(Republican)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995) Judd Gregg
(Republican)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
John E. Sununu
(Republican)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
Jeanne Shaheen
(Democratic)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013) Kelly Ayotte
(Republican)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019) Maggie Hassan
(Democratic)

United States House of Representatives[edit]

1789-1793: Three at-large seats[edit]

Congress 1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat
1st (1789–1791) Abiel Foster (Pro-Admin) Nicholas Gilman (Pro-Admin) Samuel Livermore (Anti-Admin)
2nd (1791–1793) Jeremiah Smith (Pro-Admin) Samuel Livermore (Pro-Admin)

1793-1803: Four at-large seats[edit]

Congress 1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat
3rd (1793–1795) Jeremiah Smith (Pro-Admin) Nicholas Gilman (Pro-Admin) John Samuel Sherburne (Anti-Admin) Paine Wingate (Pro-Admin)
4th (1795–1797) Jeremiah Smith (F) Nicholas Gilman (F) John Samuel Sherburne (D-R) Abiel Foster (F)
5th (1797–1799)   Jonathan Freeman (F) William Gordon (F)
  Peleg Sprague (F)
6th (1799–1801)   James Sheafe (F)
  Samuel Tenney (F)
7th (1801–1803)   George B. Upham (F) Joseph Peirce (F)
  Samuel Hunt (F)

1803-1813: Five at-large seats[edit]

Congress 1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat 5th seat
8th (1803–1805) Silas Betton
(F)
Samuel Hunt
(F)
Samuel Tenney
(F)
David Hough
(F)
Clifton Clagett
(F)
9th (1805–1807) Thomas W. Thompson
(F)
Caleb Ellis
(F)
10th (1807–1809) Peter Carleton
(D-R)
Daniel Meserve Durell
(D-R)
Francis Gardner
(D-R)
Jedediah K. Smith
(D-R)
Clement Storer
(D-R)
11th (1809–1811) Daniel Blaisdell
(F)
John Curtis Chamberlain
(F)
William Hale
(F)
Nathaniel Appleton Haven
(F)
James Wilson
(F)
12th (1811–1813) Josiah Bartlett Jr.
(D-R)
Samuel Dinsmoor
(D-R)
Obed Hall
(D-R)
John Adams Harper
(D-R)
George Sullivan
(F)

1813-1833: Six at-large seats[edit]

Congress 1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat 5th seat 6th seat
13th (1813–1815) Bradbury Cilley (F) Samuel Smith (F) William Hale (F) Roger Vose (F) Daniel Webster (F) Jeduthun Wilcox (F)
14th (1815–1817) Charles Humphrey Atherton (F)
15th (1817–1819) Josiah Butler (D-R) Nathaniel Upham (D-R) Clifton Clagett (D-R) Salma Hale (D-R) Arthur Livermore (D-R) John Parrott (D-R)
16th (1819–1821) Joseph Buffum, Jr. (D-R) William Plumer, Jr. (D-R)
17th (1821–1823) Matthew Harvey (D-R) Aaron Matson (D-R) Thomas Whipple, Jr. (D-R)
18th (1823–1825) Ichabod Bartlett (Adams-Clay D-R) Arthur Livermore (Adams-Clay D-R) Matthew Harvey (Adams-Clay D-R) Aaron Matson (Adams-Clay D-R) Thomas Whipple, Jr. (Adams-Clay D-R) William Plumer, Jr. (Adams-Clay D-R)
19th (1825–1827) Ichabod Bartlett (Anti-J) Titus Brown (Anti-J) Jonathan Harvey (J) Joseph Healy (Anti-J) Thomas Whipple, Jr. (Anti-J) Nehemiah Eastman (Anti-J)
20th (1827–1829) Ichabod Bartlett (Adams) Titus Brown (Adams) Joseph Healy (Adams) Thomas Whipple, Jr. (Adams) David Barker, Jr. (Adams)
21st (1829–1831) John Brodhead (J) Thomas Chandler (J) Joseph Hammons (J) Henry Hubbard (J) John W. Weeks (J)
22nd (1831–1833) Joseph M. Harper (J)

1833-1843: Five at-large seats[edit]

Congress 1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat 5th seat
23rd (1833–1835) Benning M. Bean (J) Robert Burns (J) Franklin Pierce (J) Joseph M. Harper (J) Henry Hubbard (J)
24th (1835–1837) Samuel Cushman (J) Joseph Weeks (J)
25th (1837–1839) Charles G. Atherton (D) James Farrington (D) Jared W. Williams (D) Samuel Cushman (D) Joseph Weeks (D)
26th (1839–1841) Edmund Burke (D) Ira Allen Eastman (D) Tristram Shaw (D)
27th (1841–1843) John Randall Reding (D)

1843-1847: Four seats[edit]

From 1843, four seats were allocated at-large. Starting in 1847, however, these seats were represented in districts.

Congress 1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat
28th (1843–1845) Moses Norris, Jr. (D) Edmund Burke (D) John Randall Reding (D) John P. Hale (D)
29th (1845–1847) Mace Moulton (D) James Hutchins Johnson (D) Vacant
1st District 2nd District 3rd District 4th District
30th (1847–1849) Amos Tuck (Ind) Charles H. Peaslee (D) James Hutchins Johnson (D) James Wilson (W)
31st (1849–1851)   Amos Tuck (FS) Harry Hibbard (D)
  George W. Morrison (D)
32nd (1851–1853) Amos Tuck (W) Jared Perkins (W)

1853-1883: Three districts[edit]

Congress 1st District 2nd District 3rd District
33rd (1853–1855) George W. Kittredge (D) George W. Morrison (D) Harry Hibbard (D)
34th (1855–1857) James Pike (K-N) Mason W. Tappan (K-N) Aaron H. Cragin (K-N)
35th (1857–1859) James Pike (R) Mason W. Tappan (R) Aaron H. Cragin (R)
36th (1859–1861) Gilman Marston (R) Thomas M. Edwards (R)
37th (1861–1863) Edward H. Rollins (R)
38th (1863–1865) Daniel Marcy (D) James W. Patterson (R)
39th (1865–1867) Gilman Marston (R)
40th (1867–1869) Jacob Hart Ela (R) Aaron Fletcher Stevens (R) Jacob Benton (R)
41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873) Ellery Albee Hibbard (D) Samuel Newell Bell (D) Hosea Washington Parker (D)
43rd (1873–1875) William B. Small (R) Austin F. Pike (R)
44th (1875–1877) Frank Jones (D) Samuel Newell Bell (D) Henry William Blair (R)
45th (1877–1879) James F. Briggs (R)
46th (1879–1881)   Joshua G. Hall (R) Evarts Worcester Farr (R)
  Ossian Ray (R)
47th (1881–1883)

1883-present: Two districts[edit]

Congress 1st District 2nd District
48th (1883–1885) Martin Alonzo Haynes (R) Ossian Ray (R)
49th (1885–1887) Jacob H. Gallinger (R)
50th (1887–1889) Luther F. McKinney (D)
51st (1889–1891) Alonzo Nute (R) Orren C. Moore (R)
52nd (1891–1893) Luther F. McKinney (D) Warren F. Daniell (D)
53rd (1893–1895) Henry William Blair (R) Henry Moore Baker (R)
54th (1895–1897) Cyrus Adams Sulloway (R)
55th (1897–1899) Frank Gay Clarke (R)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903) Frank Dunklee Currier (R)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915) Eugene Elliott Reed (D) Raymond Bartlett Stevens (D)
64th (1915–1917) Cyrus Adams Sulloway (R) Edward Hills Wason (R)
65th (1917–1919) Sherman Everett Burroughs (R)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925) William Nathaniel Rogers (D)
69th (1925–1927) Fletcher Hale (R)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933) William Nathaniel Rogers (D)
73rd (1933–1935) Charles William Tobey (R)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)   Arthur B. Jenks (R)
  Alphonse Roy (D)
76th (1939–1941) Arthur B. Jenks (R) Foster Waterman Stearns (R)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945) Charles Earl Merrow (R)
79th (1945–1947) Sherman Adams (R)
80th (1947–1949) Norris H. Cotton (R)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957) Perkins Bass (R)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965) Louis Crosby Wyman (R) James Colgate Cleveland (R)
89th (1965–1967) Joseph Oliva Huot (RD)
90th (1967–1969) Louis Crosby Wyman (R)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977) Norman D'Amours (D)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) Judd Gregg (R)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987) Bob Smith (R)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991) Charles Douglas III (R)
102nd (1991–1993) William Zeliff (R) Richard Swett (D)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997) Charlie Bass (R)
105th (1997–1999) John E. Sununu (R)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005) Jeb Bradley (R)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009) Carol Shea-Porter (D) Paul Hodes (D)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013) Frank Guinta (R) Charlie Bass (R)
113th (2013–2015) Carol Shea-Porter (D) Ann McLane Kuster (D)
114th (2015–2017) Frank Guinta (R)
115th (2017–2019) Carol Shea-Porter (D)
Congress 1st District 2nd District

Key[edit]

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated

Living former representatives from New Hampshire[edit]

As of January 2017, there are eleven former members of the U.S. House of Representatives from New Hampshire who are currently living.

Representative Term of office District Date of birth (and age)
Norman D'Amours 1975–1985 At-large (1937-10-14) October 14, 1937 (age 80)
Judd Gregg 1981–1989 2nd (1947-02-14) February 14, 1947 (age 70)
Bob Smith 1985–1990 1st (1941-03-30) March 30, 1941 (age 76)
Charles Douglas III 1989–1991 2nd (1942-12-02) December 2, 1942 (age 74)
Richard Swett 1991–1995 2nd (1957-05-01) May 1, 1957 (age 60)
Bill Zeliff 1991–1997 1st (1936-06-12) June 12, 1936 (age 81)
Charles Bass 1995–2007
2011–2013
2nd (1952-01-08) January 8, 1952 (age 65)
John E. Sununu 1997–2003 1st (1964-09-10) September 10, 1964 (age 53)
Jeb Bradley 2003–2007 1st (1952-10-30) October 30, 1952 (age 64)
Paul Hodes 2007–2011 2nd (1951-03-21) March 21, 1951 (age 66)
Frank Guinta 2011-2013
2015-2017
1st (1970-09-26) September 26, 1970 (age 47)

Living former U.S. senators from New Hampshire[edit]

As of January 2017, there are five former U.S. senators from New Hampshire who are currently living, three from Class 2 and two from Class 3.

Senator Term of office Class Date of birth (and age)
Gordon J. Humphrey 1979–1990 2 (1940-10-09) October 9, 1940 (age 77)
Bob Smith 1990–2003 2 (1941-03-30) March 30, 1941 (age 76)
Judd Gregg 1993–2011 3 (1947-02-14) February 14, 1947 (age 70)
John E. Sununu 2003–2009 2 (1964-09-10) September 10, 1964 (age 53)
Kelly Ayotte 2011–2017 3 (1968-06-27) June 27, 1968 (age 49)

See also[edit]

References[edit]

Specific

External links[edit]