United States congressional delegations from Washington

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

These are tables of congressional delegations from the state of Washington to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Current U.S Senate delegation

United States Senate[edit]

Class 1 Congress Class 3
John B. Allen (R)   51st
(1889–1891)
  Watson C. Squire (R)
  52nd
(1891–1893)
 
Vacant   53rd
(1893–1895)
 
John L. Wilson (R)    
  54th
(1895–1897)
 
  55th
(1897–1899)
  George Turner (D)
Addison G. Foster (R)   56th
(1899–1901)
 
  57th
(1901–1903)
 
  58th
(1903–1905)
  Levi Ankeny (R)
Samuel H. Piles (R)   59th
(1905–1907)
 
  60th
(1907–1909)
 
  61st
(1909–1911)
  Wesley L. Jones (R)
Miles Poindexter (R)   62nd
(1911–1913)
 
  63rd
(1913–1915)
 
  64th
(1915–1917)
 
  65th
(1917–1919)
 
  66th
(1919–1921)
 
  67th
(1921–1923)
 
Clarence C. Dill (D)   68th
(1923–1925)
 
  69th
(1925–1927)
 
  70th
(1927–1929)
 
  71st
(1929–1931)
 
  72nd
(1931–1933)
 
    Elijah S. Grammer (R)
  73rd
(1933–1935)
  Homer T. Bone (D)
Lewis B. Schwellenbach (D)   74th
(1935–1937)
 
  75th
(1937–1939)
 
  76th
(1939–1941)
 
Monrad Wallgren (D)    
  77th
(1941–1943)
 
  78th
(1943–1945)
 
    Warren G. Magnuson (D)
  79th
(1945–1947)
 
Hugh B. Mitchell (D)    
Harry P. Cain (R)    
  80th
(1947–1949)
 
  81st
(1949–1951)
 
  82nd
(1951–1953)
 
Henry M. Jackson (D)   83rd
(1953–1955)
 
  84th
(1955–1957)
 
  85th
(1957–1959)
 
  86th
(1959–1961)
 
  87th
(1961–1963)
 
  88th
(1963–1965)
 
  89th
(1965–1967)
 
  90th
(1967–1969)
 
  91st
(1969–1971)
 
  92nd
(1971–1973)
 
  93rd
(1973–1975)
 
  94th
(1975–1977)
 
  95th
(1977–1979)
 
  96th
(1979–1981)
 
  97th
(1981–1983)
  Slade Gorton (R)
  98th
(1983–1985)
 
Daniel J. Evans (R)    
  99th
(1985–1987)
 
  100th
(1987–1989)
  Brock Adams (D)
Slade Gorton (R)   101st
(1989–1991)
 
  102nd
(1991–1993)
 
  103rd
(1993–1995)
  Patty Murray (D)
  104th
(1995–1997)
 
  105th
(1997–1999)
 
  106th
(1999–2001)
 
Maria Cantwell (D)   107th
(2001–2003)
 
  108th
(2003–2005)
 
  109th
(2005–2007)
 
  110th
(2007–2009)
 
  111th
(2009–2011)
 
  112th
(2011–2013)
 
  113th
(2013–2015)
 
  114th
(2015–2017)
 
  115th
(2017–2019)
 
  116th
(2019–2021)
 
Class 1 Congress Class 3

House of Representatives[edit]

District Representative Party CPVI Incumbency District Map
1st Suzan DelBene, official portrait, 115th Congress (cropped).jpg Suzan DelBene (D-Medina) Democratic D+6 November 13, 2012 - present WA CD 01-2013.pdf
2nd Rick Larsen 116th Congress official photo (cropped).jpg Rick Larsen (D-Lake Stevens) Democratic D+10 January 3, 2001 - present WA CD 02-2013.pdf
3rd Jaime Herrera Beutler, official portrait, 112th Congress (cropped).jpg Jaime Herrera Beutler (R-Camas) Republican R+4 January 3, 2011 - present WA CD 03-2013.pdf
4th Dan Newhouse official congressional photo (cropped).jpg Dan Newhouse (R-Sunnyside) Republican R+13 January 3, 2015 - present WA CD 04-2013.pdf
5th Cathy McMorris Rodgers official photo (cropped).jpg Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R-Colville) Republican R+8 January 3, 2005 - present WA CD 05-2013.pdf
6th Derek Kilmer 113th Congress (cropped).jpg Derek Kilmer (D-Artondale) Democratic D+6 January 3, 2013 - present WA CD 06-2013.pdf
7th Pramila Jayapal 115th Congress photo (cropped).jpg Pramila Jayapal (D-Seattle) Democratic D+33 January 3, 2017 - present CD 07.pdf
8th Kim Schrier, official portrait, 116th Congress (cropped).jpg Kim Schrier (D-Issaquah) Democratic EVEN January 3, 2019 - present WA CD 08-2013.pdf
9th Adam Smith official photo (cropped).jpg Adam Smith (D-Bellevue) Democratic D+21 January 3, 1997 - present WA CD 09-2013.pdf
10th Denny Heck, Official Portrait, 113th Congress (cropped).jpg Denny Heck (D-Olympia) Democratic D+5 January 3, 2013 - present WA CD 10-2013.pdf

Delegates from Washington Territory[edit]

Congress Delegate
33rd
(1853–1855)
Columbia Lancaster (D)
34th
(1855–1857)
James Patton Anderson (D)
35th
(1857–1859)
Isaac Ingalls Stevens (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
37th
(1861–1863)
William H. Wallace (R)
38th
(1863–1865)
George Edward Cole
39th
(1865–1867)
Arthur Armstrong Denny (R)
40th
(1867–1869)
Alvan Flanders
41st
(1869–1871)
Selucius Garfielde (R)
42nd
(1871–1873)
43rd
(1873–1875)
Obadiah Benton McFadden (D)
44th
(1875–1877)
Orange Jacobs (R)
45th
(1877–1879)
46th
(1879–1881)
Thomas Hurley Brents (R)
47th
(1881–1883)
48th
(1883–1885)
49th
(1885–1887)
Charles Stewart Voorhees (D)
50th
(1887–1889)
51st
(1889-1891)
John B. Allen (R)

Members from Washington State[edit]

From 1889 to 1909, members were elected At-large, statewide.

Congress
1st at-large seat
51st
(1889–1891)
John L. Wilson (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
2nd at-large seat
53rd
(1893–1895)
William H. Doolittle (R)
54th
(1895–1897)
Samuel C. Hyde (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
William Carey Jones (FSv) J. Hamilton Lewis (D)
56th
(1899–1901)
Wesley L. Jones (R) Francis W. Cushman (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
3rd at-large seat
58th
(1903–1905)
William E. Humphrey (R)
59th
(1905–1907)
60th
(1907–1909)
61st
(1909–1911)
 
 
1st district 2nd district 3rd district
William E. Humphrey (R) Francis W. Cushman (R) Miles Poindexter (R)
  William W. McCredie (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Stanton Warburton (R) William Leroy La Follette (R) 1st at-large seat 2nd at-large seat
63rd
(1913–1915)
Albert Johnson (R) James W. Bryan (Prog) Jacob Falconer (Prog)
64th
(1915–1917)
Lindley H. Hadley (R) Albert Johnson (R) 4th district 5th district
William Leroy La Follette (R) Clarence Cleveland Dill (D)
65th
(1917–1919)
John F. Miller (R)
66th
(1919–1921)
John W. Summers (R) J. Stanley Webster (R)
67th
(1921–1923)
68th
(1923–1925)
 
  Samuel B. Hill (D)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
71st
(1929–1931)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Ralph A. Horr (R)
73rd
(1933–1935)
Marion Anthony Zioncheck (D) Monrad C. Wallgren (D) Martin F. Smith (D) Knute Hill (D) 6th district
Wesley Lloyd (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
75th
(1937–1939)
Warren G. Magnuson (D) Charles H. Leavy (D) John M. Coffee (D)
76th
(1939–1941)
77th
(1941–1943)
Henry M. Jackson (D)
78th
(1943–1945)
Fred B. Norman (R) Hal Holmes (R) Walt Horan (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
Hugh De Lacy (D) Charles R. Savage (D)
80th
(1947–1949)
  Homer R. Jones (R) Fred B. Norman (R) Thor C. Tollefson (R)
  Russell V. Mack (R)
81st
(1949–1951)
Hugh B. Mitchell (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
At-large seat
83rd
(1953–1955)
Thomas Minor Pelly (R) Alfred Westland (R) Donald H. Magnuson (D)
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
86th
(1959–1961)
 
 
Catherine Dean May (R) 7th district
Donald H. Magnuson (D)
  Julia Butler Hansen (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
88th
(1963–1965)
K. William Stinson (R)
89th
(1965–1967)
Lloyd Meeds (D) Tom Foley (D) Floyd Verne Hicks (D) Brock Adams (D)
90th
(1967–1969)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Mike McCormack (D)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Joel Pritchard (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Don Bonker (D)
95th
(1977–1979)
  Norman Dicks (D)
  John Edward Cunningham III (R)
96th
(1979–1981)
Al Swift (D) Mike Lowry (D)
97th
(1981–1983)
Sid Morrison (R) 8th district
98th
(1983–1985)
Rod Chandler (R)
99th
(1985–1987)
John Ripin Miller (R)
100th
(1987–1989)
101st
(1989–1991)
Jolene Unsoeld (D) Jim McDermott (D)
102nd
(1991–1993)
9th district
103rd
(1993–1995)
Maria Cantwell (D) Jay Inslee (D) Jennifer Dunn (R) Mike Kreidler (D)
104th
(1995–1997)
Richard Alan White (R) Jack Metcalf (R) Linda Smith (R) Doc Hastings (R) George R. Nethercutt, Jr. (R) Randy J. Tate (R)
105th
(1997–1999)
Adam Smith (D)
106th
(1999–2001)
Jay Inslee (D) Brian Baird (D)
107th
(2001–2003)
Rick Larsen (D)
108th
(2003–2005)
109th
(2005–2007)
Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R) Dave Reichert (R)
110th
(2007–2009)
111th
(2009–2011)
112th
(2011–2013)
  Jaime Herrera Beutler (R)
  Suzan DelBene (D) 10th district
113th
(2013–2015)
Derek Kilmer (D) Dennis Heck (D)
114th
(2015–2017)
Dan Newhouse (R)
115th
(2017–2019)
Pramila Jayapal (D)
116th
(2019–2021)
Kim Schrier (D)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Districts

Key[edit]

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
Democratic (D)
Free Silver (FSv)
Progressive (Prog)
Republican (R)

References[edit]