Virgin Islands at the 1976 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Virgin Islands at the
1976 Summer Olympics
Flag of the United States Virgin Islands.svg
IOC codeISV
NOCVirgin Islands Olympic Committee
Websitewww.virginislandsolympics.com
in Montreal
Competitors21 in 6 sports
Flag bearer Ivan David
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

The United States Virgin Islands competed at the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal, Quebec, Canada.

Athletics[edit]

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Henry Klein 20 km walk N/A 1:50:50.4 36
Ronald Russell 100 m 11.22 7 Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Rita Hendricks 100 m 13.51 6 Did not advance

Boxing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Marcelino García Welterweight  Ju Seok-Kim (KOR)
L WO
Did not advance
Earl Liburd Light Middleweight  Mohamed Majeri (TUN)
W WO
 Rolando Garbey (CUB)
L RSC-2
Did not advance

Sailing[edit]

Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Art Andrew Finn 24 23 24 25 25 26 26 183.0 27
John Foster
Dan Morrison
Tempest 15 10 12 13 6 12 13 101.7 13
Dick Johnson
Tim Kelbert
Doug Graham
Soling 24 24 22 21 22 21 22 168.0 24

Shooting[edit]

Open
Athlete Event Final
Score Rank
Harold Fredericks Men's 50 metre rifle prone 571 75
Peter Hogan 571 74
Russell Johnson Skeet 168 65
Felix Navarro 165 66

Swimming[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Steven Newkirk 100 metre freestyle 55.43 7 Did not advance
200 metre freestyle 1:59.95 5 Did not advance
100 metre butterfly 1:01.46 8 Did not advance
200 metre butterfly 2:17.84 6 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Shelley Cramer 100 metre freestyle 1:00.67 5 Did not advance
200 metre freestyle 2:14.94 7 Did not advance
100 metre butterfly 1:08.55 7 Did not advance

Wrestling[edit]

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Final round
Round 1
Result
Round 2
Result
Round 3
Result
Round 4
Result
Round 5
Result
Round 6
Result
Final round
Result
Rank
Emille Kitnurse −52 kg  Giuseppe Bognanni (ITA)
L T 4:59
 Jeon Hae-Sup (KOR)
L T 1:30
N/A Did not advance 18
Ronald Joseph −68 kg  Rami Miron (ISR)
L T 2:09
 Rafael González (PUR)
L T 2:08
N/A Did not advance 22
Ivan David −74 kg  Jarmo Övermark (FIN)
L T 1:23
N/A Did not advance 21
Wayne Thomas −90 kg  Levan Tediashvili (URS)
L T 1:47
 Peter Neumair (FRG)
L T 0:40
N/A Did not advance 22

References[edit]