Volleyball at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics – Boys' tournament

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Boys' Volleyball
at the I Summer Youth Olympic Games
Date21–26 August
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s)  Cuba
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Argentina
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Russia
2014 →

The 2010 Boys' Youth Olympic Volleyball Tournament was the 1st edition of the event, organized by the world's governing body, the FIVB in conjunction with the IOC. It was held in Singapore from 21 to 26 August 2010.

Pools composition[edit]

Pool A Pool B

 Serbia
 Russia
 DR Congo

 Argentina
 Cuba
 Iran

Venue[edit]

Preliminary round[edit]

Qualified for the Semifinals
Qualified for the 5th place match

Pool A[edit]

Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Russia 4 2 0 150 99 1.515 6 0 MAX
2  Serbia 3 1 1 146 154 0.948 3 4 0.750
3  DR Congo 2 0 2 129 172 0.750 1 6 0.167
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
21 Aug 10:00 Serbia  3–1  DR Congo 25–15 25–18 22–25 25–21   97–79 P2
22 Aug 12:30 Serbia  0–3  Russia 17–25 20–25 12–25     49–75 P2
23 Aug 10:00 DR Congo  0–3  Russia 22–25 15–25 13–25     50–75 P2

Pool B[edit]

Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Cuba 4 2 0 171 156 1.096 6 1 6.000
2  Argentina 3 1 1 147 123 1.195 3 3 1.000
3  Iran 2 0 2 136 175 0.777 1 6 0.167
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
21 Aug 18:00 Argentina  3–0  Iran 25–12 25–9 29–27     79–48 P2
22 Aug 15:30 Argentina  0–3  Cuba 22–25 23–25 23–25     68–75 P2
23 Aug 18:00 Iran  1–3  Cuba 25–21 22–25 19–25 22–25   88–96 P2

Final round[edit]

5th–6th places[edit]

5th place match[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
25 Aug 10:00 DR Congo  0–3  Iran 9–25 15–25 17–25     41–75 P2

Championship[edit]

 
SemifinalsGold medal match
 
      
 
24 August
 
 
 Russia0
 
26 August
 
 Argentina3
 
 Argentina1
 
24 August
 
 Cuba3
 
 Cuba3
 
 
 Serbia0
 
Bronze medal match
 
 
25 August
 
 
 Russia3
 
 
 Serbia0

Semifinals[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
24 Aug 12:30 Russia  0–3  Argentina 10–25 16–25 19–25     45–75 P2
24 Aug 15:30 Cuba  3–0  Serbia 25–22 25–19 25–22     75–63 P2

Bronze medal match[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
25 Aug 18:10 Russia  3–0  Serbia 25–17 25–17 25–15     75–49 P2

Gold medal match[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
26 Aug 11:30 Argentina  1–3  Cuba 23–25 21–25 25–17 20–25   89–92 P2

Final standing[edit]

Medalists[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
 Cuba (CUB)
Wilfredo León
Alejandro González
Calos Araujo
Juan Andres León
Alexis Lamadrid (c)
Yonder Garcia
Yulian Duran
Daniel Albo
Nelson Loyola
Yassel Perdomo
 Argentina (ARG)
Mauro Llanos
Luciano Verasio
Leonardo Plaza
Frederico Martina
Gonzalo Lapera
Ramiro Nunez
Esteban Martínez
Gonzalo Quiroga (c)
Tomas Ruiz
Ezequiel Palacios
Nicolas Mendez
Damian Villalba
 Russia (RUS)
Vladimir Manerov
Bogdan Glivenko
Ivan Komarov
Dmitriy Solodilin
Valentin Golubev
Aleksandr Shchurin
Filipp Mokievskiy
Aleksey Tertyshnikov
Konstantin Osipov (c)
Ilya Nikitin
Vadim Zolotukhin
Maxim Kulikov

External links[edit]