Women's CEV Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
CEV Cup
Current season, competition or edition:
Current sports event 2019–20 Women's CEV Cup
CEV Cup.png
FormerlyCEV Women's Cup Winners' Cup (1972–2000)
CEV Women's Top Teams Cup (2000–2007)
SportVolleyball
Founded1972 (as CEV Women's Cup Winners' Cup)
AdministratorCEV
No. of teams32
ContinentEurope
Most recent
champion(s)
Italy Yamamay Busto Arsizio
(3thr title)
Most titlesSoviet UnionRussia CSKA Moscow
(4 titles)
Official websiteCEV Women's Cup

The Women's CEV Cup, formerly known as CEV Cup Winners' Cup (from 1972 to 2000) and CEV Top Teams Cup (from 2000 to 2007), is the second top official competition for women's volleyball clubs of Europe and takes place every year. It is organized by the Confédération Européenne de Volleyball (CEV) and was created in 1972 as CEV Cup Winners' Cup. In 2000 it was renamed the CEV Top Teams Cup and in 2007 it became the CEV Cup following a CEV decision to transfer the name of its third competition to its second one, the former CEV Cup (third competition) was renamed CEV Challenge Cup.[1]

Results summary[edit]

Cup Winners Cup[edit]

Season Champion Result Runner-up Third
1972–73 Soviet Union CSKA Moscow
1973–74 Soviet Union CSKA Moscow
1974–75 East Germany SC Traktor Schwerin Soviet Union CSKA Moscow
1975–76 Czechoslovakia Slavia Bratislava Bulgaria CSKA Sofia West Germany US Medico Münster
1976–77 Soviet Union Iskra Voroshilovgrad East Germany Dynamo Berlin Hungary Újpesti Dózsa
1977–78 East Germany Dynamo Berlin Czechoslovakia TJK Brno West Germany 1.VC Schwerte 1968
1978–79 Czechoslovakia Rudá Hvězda Praha East Germany Traktor Schwerin Poland Start Łódź
1979–80 Hungary Vasas Izzó Budapest West Germany USC Münster Italy Alidea Catania
1980–81 Hungary Vasas Izzó Budapest Soviet Union Spartak Leningrad Bulgaria CSKA Sofia
1981–82 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia Soviet Union Dynamo Moscow Czechoslovakia Slavia Bratislava
1982–83 Soviet Union Medin Odessa Czechoslovakia Rudá Hvězda Praha Italy Nelson Reggio Emilia
1983–84 East Germany Dynamo Berlin Italy Nelson Reggio Emilia Czechoslovakia Rudá Hvězda Praha
1984–85 East Germany Dynamo Berlin Soviet Union Uralochka Sverdlovsk Bulgaria Akademik Sofia
1985–86 Soviet Union Uralochka Sverdlovsk West Germany SV Lohhof Hungary Újpesti Dózsa
1986–87 Soviet Union Kommunalnik Minsk Italy Nelson Reggio Emilia West Germany SG JDZ Feuerbach
1987–88 Soviet Union CSKA Moscow Italy AS Volley Modena East Germany Traktor Schwerin
1988–89 Soviet Union ADK Alma-Ata East Germany Traktor Schwerin Soviet Union CSKA Moscow
1989–90 Soviet Union ADK Alma-Ata Italy Braglia Ceramica Reggio Emilia East Germany Traktor Schwerin
1990–91 Soviet Union ADK Alma-Ata 3–2 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia Germany Bayern Lohhof
1991–92 Germany USC Münster 3–2 Italy Sirio Perugia Germany Schweriner SC
1992–93 Germany CJD Berlin 3–1 Azerbaijan BZBK Baku Italy Sirio Perugia
1993–94 Italy Brummel Ancona 3–1 France Racing de France Paris Poland Komfort Police
1994–95 Italy Volley Modena 3–2 Germany USC Münster Italy Brummel Ancona
1995–96 Italy Anthesis Modena 3–0 France VBC Riom Russia CSKA Moscow
1996–97 Italy Anthesis Modena 3–0 France VBC Riom Russia CSKA Moscow
1997–98 Russia CSKA Moscow 3–2 France RC Cannes Italy Volley Modena
1998–99 Turkey Eczacıbaşı Istanbul 3–1 Italy Cermagica Reggio Emilia Greece Filathletic Club Vrilissia
1999–00 Italy Pallavolo Sirio Perugia 3–0 Greece Panathinaikos Athens Turkey Enka Istanbul

Top Teams Cup[edit]

Season Champion Result Runner-up Third
2000–01 Belgium Asterix Kieldrecht 3–2 Austria Telekom Post Wien Ukraine Dynamo Jinestra Odessa
2001–02 Azerbaijan Azerrail Baku 3–0 Serbia and Montenegro Jedinstvo Užice Poland Bank Pocztowy Bydgoszcz
2002–03 France RC Villebon 91 3–0 Switzerland Zeiler Köniz Belgium Eburon Tongeren
2003–04 Turkey Güneş Vakıfbank Istanbul 3–0 Germany Ulm Aliud Pharma Belgium Eburon Tongeren
2004–05 Italy Pallavolo Chieri 3–0 Germany TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen Turkey Eczacıbaşı Istanbul
2005–06 Italy Sant'Orsola Asystel Novara 3–0 Russia Dinamo Moscow Netherlands Longa '59 Lichtenvoorde
2006–07 Spain Grupo 2002 Murcia[2] 3–0 Russia CSKA Moscow Germany Schweriner SC

CEV Cup[edit]

Season Champion Result Runner-up Third
2007–08 Italy Scavolini Pesaro[3] 3–0 France Rocheville Le Cannet Serbia Crvena Zvezda Beograd
2008–09 Italy Asystel Novara[4] 3–0 Russia Uralochka NTMK Ekaterinburg Turkey Fenerbahçe Acıbadem Istanbul
2009–10 Italy Yamamay Busto Arsizio[5] 3–1 Serbia Crvena Zvezda Beograd Azerbaijan Rabita Baku
2010–11 Italy Chateau d'Ax Urbino 3–0, 3–1 Russia Dinamo Krasnodar Poland Tauron MKS Dąbrowa Górnicza
Serbia Crvena Zvezda Beograd
2011–12 Italy Yamamay Busto Arsizio 1–3, 3–1 (GS 15–9) Turkey Galatasaray Istanbul Italy Robur Tiboni Urbino
Romania 2004 Tomis Constanța
2012–13 Poland Bank BPS Fakro Muszyna 3–2, 3–2 Turkey Fenerbahçe Russia Omichka Omsk
Russia Uralochka NTMK Ekaterinburg
2013–14 Turkey Fenerbahçe 3–2, 3–0 Russia Uralochka NTMK Ekaterinburg Azerbaijan Azeryol Baku
Germany Dresdner SC
2014–15 Russia Dinamo Krasnodar 3–0, 1–3 (GS 15–10) Poland PGE Atom Trefl Sopot Azerbaijan Rabita Baku
Turkey Galatasaray Daikin Istanbul
2015–16 Russia Dinamo Krasnodar 2–3, 3–0 Turkey Galatasaray Daikin Istanbul Azerbaijan Azeryol Baku
Germany Schweriner SC
2016–17 Russia Dinamo Kazan 3–1, 3–2 Italy Unet Yamamay Busto Arsizio Italy Pomì Casalmaggiore
Turkey Galatasaray Daikin Istanbul
2017–18 Turkey Eczacıbaşı Istanbul 3–1, 3–0 Belarus Minchanka Minsk Germany SSC Palmberg Schwerin
Germany Allianz MTV Stuttgart
2018–19 Italy Yamamay Busto Arsizio 3–0, 3–1 Romania CSM Volei Alba Blaj Romania CS Știința Bacău
Hungary Békéscsabai RSE
2019–20

Note: The third place match was abolished in 2010. The table's column "Third" display the losing semifinalists from season 2010–11 onwards.

Titles by club[edit]

Rank Club Titles Years
1 Soviet Union/Russia CSKA Moscow 4 1972–73, 1973–74, 1987–88, 1997–98
2 East Germany SC Dynamo Berlin 3 1977–78, 1983–84, 1984–85
Soviet Union ADK Alma-Ata 3 1988–89, 1989–90, 1990–91
Italy Volley Modena 3 1994–95, 1995–96, 1996–97
Italy Futura Volley Busto Arsizio 3 2009–10, 2011–12, 2018–19
6 Hungary Vasas SC 2 1979–80, 1980–81
Italy Asystel Volley 2 2005–06, 2008–09
Russia Dinamo Krasnodar 2 2014–15, 2015–16
Turkey Eczacıbaşı Istanbul 2 1998–99, 2017-18
10 East Germany SC Traktor Schwerin 1 1974–75
Czechoslovakia Slavia Bratislava 1 1975–76
Soviet Union Iskra Voroshilovgrad 1 1976–77
Czechoslovakia Rudá Hvězda Praha 1 1978–79
Bulgaria VC CSKA Sofia 1 1981–82
Soviet Union Medin Odessa 1 1982–83
Soviet Union Uralochka Sverdlovsk 1 1985–86
Soviet Union Kommunalnik Minsk 1 1986–87
Germany USC Münster 1 1991–92
Germany CJD Berlin 1 1992–93
Italy Brogliaccio Pallavolo Ancona 1 1993–94
Italy Pallavolo Sirio Perugia 1 1999–00
Belgium Asterix Kieldrecht 1 2000–01
Azerbaijan Azerrail Baku 1 2001–02
France RC Villebon 91 1 2002–03
Turkey Vakıfbank Sports Club 1 2003–04
Italy Chieri Volley 1 2004–05
Spain Grupo 2002 Murcia 1 2006–07
Italy Robursport Volley Pesaro 1 2007–08
Italy Robur Tiboni Volley Urbino 1 2010–11
Poland Muszynianka Muszyna 1 2012–13
Turkey Fenerbahçe 1 2013–14
Russia Dinamo Kazan 1 2016–17

Titles by country[edit]

Notes:

1. For the purpose of keeping historical event accuracy, historical countries names are used in this table.
2. The column "Third place" includes results until 2010 as the third place match was abolished since then.
Rank Country Won Runner-up Third Total
1  Italy 13 7 5 25
2  Soviet Union 10 4 1 15
3  Russia 4 5 2 11
4  Turkey 4 3 3 10
5  East Germany 4 3 2 9
6  Germany 2 3 3 8
7  Czechoslovakia 2 2 2 6
8  Hungary 2 - 2 4
9  France 1 5 - 6
10  Bulgaria 1 2 2 5
11  Poland 1 1 3 5
12  Azerbaijan 1 1 1 3
13  Belgium 1 - 2 3
14  Spain 1 - - 1
15  West Germany - 2 3 5
16  Greece - 1 1 2
 Serbia - 1 1 2
18  Austria - 1 - 1
 Belarus - 1 - 1
 Romania - 1 - 1
 Serbia and Montenegro - 1 - 1
  Switzerland - 1 - 1
23  Netherlands - - 1 1
 Ukraine - - 1 1

MVP by edition[edit]

References[edit]

  • European Cups[8]
  • CEV 40th Anniversary Book - European Cups[9]
  1. ^ "New names for European cups competitions". CEV. 5 April 2007. Archived from the original on 27 May 2008. Retrieved 17 March 2017.
  2. ^ CEV. "Grupo 2002 Murcia takes Women's Top Teams Cup to Spain". Retrieved 2010-04-04.
  3. ^ CEV. "Scavolini PESARO wins the 2007/08 Women's CEV Cup". Retrieved 2011-03-20.
  4. ^ CEV. "Asystel NOVARA claims third European title". Retrieved 2010-04-04.
  5. ^ CEV. "Yamamay BUSTO ARSIZIO claims Women's CEV Cup gold medal". Retrieved 2010-04-04.
  6. ^ "Yamamay routs Galatasaray in return game to claim second CEV Cup title". CEV. 2012-04-01. Retrieved 2019-10-18.
  7. ^ "What a day for Fenerbahce! Yellow Angels win CEV Cup!". CEV. 2014-03-29. Retrieved 2019-10-18.
  8. ^ "European Cups" (PDF). CEV. 5 April 2011. Archived from the original (PDF) on 22 July 2011. Retrieved 18 March 2017.
  9. ^ "CEV 40th Anniversary Book - European Cups". CEV. pp. 49–65. Retrieved 18 March 2017.

External links[edit]