Wrestling at the 1980 Summer Olympics – Men's Greco-Roman +100 kg

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Men's Greco-Roman +100 kg
at the Games of the XXII Olympiad
VenueCentral Sports Club of the Army
Dates22–24 July
Competitors9 from 9 nations
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Alexander Kolchinsky  Soviet Union
2nd, silver medalist(s) Aleksandar Tomov  Bulgaria
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Hassan Bechara  Lebanon
← 1976
1984 →

The Men's Greco-Roman +100 kg at the 1980 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program were held at the Athletics Fieldhouse, Central Sports Club of the Army.[1]

Medalists[edit]

Gold Alexander Kolchinsky
 Soviet Union
Silver Aleksandar Tomov
 Bulgaria
Bronze Hassan Bechara
 Lebanon

Tournament results[edit]

The competition used a form of negative points tournament, with negative points given for any result short of a fall. Accumulation of 6 negative points eliminated the loser wrestler. When only three wrestlers remain, a special final round is used to determine the order of the medals.

Legend
  • TF — Won by Fall
  • IN — Won by Opponent Injury
  • DQ — Won by Passivity
  • D1 — Won by Passivity, the winner is passive too
  • D2 — Both wrestlers lost by Passivity
  • FF — Won by Forfeit
  • DNA — Did not appear
  • TPP — Total penalty points
  • MPP — Match penalty points
Penalties
  • 0 — Won by Fall, Technical Superiority, Passivity, Injury and Forfeit
  • 0.5 — Won by Points, 8-11 points difference
  • 1 — Won by Points, 1-7 points difference
  • 2 — Won by Passivity, the winner is passive too
  • 3 — Lost by Points, 1-7 points difference
  • 3.5 — Lost by Points, 8-11 points difference
  • 4 — Lost by Fall, Technical Superiority, Passivity, Injury and Forfeit

Round 1[edit]

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
4 4  Prvoslav Ilić (YUG) DQ / 3:57  Aleksandar Tomov (BUL) 0 0
4 4  Jawdat Jabra (SYR) TF / 2:44  József Farkas (HUN) 0 0
4 4  Roman Codreanu (ROU) DQ / 7:50  Alexander Kolchinsky (URS) 0 0
4 4  Marek Galiński (POL) D2 / 7:02  Arturo Díaz (CUB) 4 4
4 4  Antonio La Penna (ITA) TF / 6:57  Hassan Bechara (LIB) 0 0

Round 2[edit]

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
4 0  Prvoslav Ilić (YUG) DQ / 0:26  Jawdat Jabrah (SYR) 4 8
0 0  Aleksandar Tomov (BUL) DQ / 5:16  József Farkas (HUN) 4 4
4 0  Roman Codreanu (ROU) DQ / 4:46  Marek Galiński (POL) 4 8
0 0  Alexander Kolchinsky (URS) TF / 0:55  Antonio La Penna (ITA) 4 8
4 0  Arturo Díaz (CUB) DQ / 4:31  Hassan Bechara (LIB) 4 4

Round 3[edit]

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
8 4  Prvoslav Ilić (YUG) D1 / 7:11  József Farkas (HUN) 2 6
0 0  Aleksandar Tomov (BUL) DQ / 7:25  Roman Codreanu (ROU) 4 8
0 0  Alexander Kolchinsky (URS) TF / 2:09  Arturo Díaz (CUB) 4 8
4  Hassan Bechara (LIB) Bye

Round 4[edit]

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
8 4  Hassan Bechara (LIB) TF / 0:55  Aleksandar Tomov (BUL) 0 0
10 4  József Farkas (HUN) DQ / 6:43  Alexander Kolchinsky (URS) 0 0

Final[edit]

Results from the preliminary round are carried forward into the final (shown in yellow).

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
4  Hassan Bechara (LIB) TF / 0:55  Aleksandar Tomov (BUL) 0
8 4  Hassan Bechara (LIB) TF / 1:40  Alexander Kolchinsky (URS) 0
3 3  Aleksandar Tomov (BUL) 2 - 4  Alexander Kolchinsky (URS) 1 1

Final standings[edit]

  1.  Alexander Kolchinsky (URS)
  2.  Aleksandar Tomov (BUL)
  3.  Hassan Bechara (LIB)
  4.  József Farkas (HUN)
  5.  Prvoslav Ilić (YUG)
  6.  Arturo Díaz (CUB)
  7.  Roman Codreanu (ROU)
  8.  Marek Galiński (POL)

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Wrestling at the 1980 Moscow Summer Games: Men's Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman". Sports Reference. Retrieved 12 April 2019.

External links[edit]