Yang Tsung-hua

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Yang Tsung-hua
楊宗樺
Yang Tsung-hua 2, 2015 Wimbledon Qualifying - Diliff.jpg
Country (sports) Chinese Taipei
ResidenceTaiwan
Born (1991-03-29) March 29, 1991 (age 29)
Taiwan
Height1.78 m (5 ft 10 in)
Turned pro2006
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize money$516,342
Singles
Career record7–19
Career titles0
0 Challengers, 11 Futures
Highest rankingNo. 164 (14 May 2012)
Current rankingNo. 316 (17 February 2020)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian OpenQ3 (2014)
French OpenQ2 (2009)
WimbledonQ1 (2012, 2013, 2015, 2018)
US OpenQ3 (2012)
Doubles
Career record4–8
Career titles0
12 Challengers, 13 Futures
Highest rankingNo. 127 (15 July 2019)
Current rankingNo. 169 (17 February 2020)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian Open1R (2016, 2017)
Last updated on: 24 September 2020.
Yang Tsung-hua
Traditional Chinese楊宗樺
Simplified Chinese杨宗桦

Yang Tsung-hua (Chinese: 楊宗樺 born March 29, 1991) is a Taiwanese professional tennis player. On the junior circuit, Yang reached a career-high combined ranking of No. 1 in 2008, when he won the French Open singles title against Polish player Jerzy Janowicz in two sets, and the Australian Open and Wimbledon doubles titles alongside Hsieh Cheng-peng.

Career[edit]

Juniors[edit]

Yang was named International Tennis Federation (ITF) Junior World Champion for the 2008 season by the ITF.

As a junior, he compiled a 66–23 win/loss record in singles (and 61–16 in doubles), achieving his combined ranking of No. 1 in the world in July 2008.

Pro tour[edit]

Yang competes today on the ATP Challenger Tour and the ATP World Tour, both in singles and doubles. He reached his highest ATP singles ranking, No. 164, on 14 May 2012, and his highest ATP doubles ranking, No. 127, on 15 July 2019. Yang is coached by Lhen Man.[1][2][3]

In the 2012 US Open, Yang reached the third qualifying round, where he lost to Teymuraz Gabashvili. Later he qualified to the ATP Bangkok, where he lost in first round to Grigor Dimitrov.

In 2013, he defeated Tatsuma Ito to reach semifinals of the An-Ning Challenger, where he lost to James Ward. At Kun-Ming he also reached semifinals after winning over Yuichi Sugita and Wu Di.

Yang defeated Marius Copil to reach third round of qualifying of the 2014 Australian Open, after which he lost to Dusan Lajovic. At the Maui Challenger he reach the final, where he lost to Bradley Klahn. At the Liberec Challenger he beat world number 40 Pablo Cuevas and Norbert Gombos to reach semifinals, where he was defeated by Horacio Zeballos.

Challenger and Futures finals[edit]

Singles: 22 (11–11)[edit]

Legend (Singles)
ATP Challenger Tour (0–3)
ITF Futures Tour (11–8)
Titles by Surface
Hard (4–9)
Clay (7–2)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (0–0)
Result W–L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Opponent Score
Win 1–0 Jan 2009 China F1, Guangzhou Futures Hard China Zeng Shaoxuan 6–3, 5–7, 6–4
Loss 1–1 Jun 2009 Malaysia F2, Petaling Jaya Futures Hard Italy Luigi D'Agord 2–6, 2–6
Loss 1–2 Jul 2009 Korean Rep. F5, Gyeongsan Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Chen Ti 2–6, 2–6
Loss 1–3 Jul 2009 Korean Rep. F6, Gyeongsan Futures Hard South Korea Kim Young-jun 4–6, 1–6
Loss 1–4 Oct 2009 Japan F8, Kashiwa Futures Hard Japan Junn Mitsuhashi 1–6, 6–7(4–7)
Win 2–4 Jun 2010 Malaysia F1, Kuala Lumpur Futures Hard South Korea Kim Young-jun 6–2, 6–2
Win 3–4 Jul 2011 Chinese Taipei F1, Taipei Futures Hard Japan Junn Mitsuhashi 6–0, 6–3
Loss 3–5 Aug 2011 Beijing, China, P.R. Challenger Hard Uzbekistan Farrukh Dustov 1–6, 6–7(4–7)
Loss 3–6 Jan 2014 Maui, USA Challenger Hard United States Bradley Klahn 2–6, 3–6
Loss 3–7 Jun 2014 China F7, Putian Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Huang Liang-chi 5–7, 3–6
Win 4–7 Apr 2015 China F1, Anning Futures Clay Netherlands Boy Westerhof 7–6(7–3), 6–4
Win 5–7 Apr 2015 China F2, Anning Futures Clay South Korea Kim Young-seok 6–0, 7–5
Loss 5–8 Apr 2015 China F3, Anning Futures Clay Chinese Taipei Huang Liang-chi 3–6, 2–6
Win 6–8 Aug 2015 Chinese Taipei F1, Kaohsiung Futures Hard China Bai Yan 4–6, 6–4, 1–0 ret.
Loss 6–9 Aug 2015 Chinese Taipei F2, Kaohsiung Futures Hard China Bai Yan 3–6, 4–6
Win 7–9 Feb 2017 China F2, Anning Futures Clay New Zealand Jose Statham 2–6, 6–4, 7–6(9–7)
Win 8–9 Aug 2017 Macedonia F2, Skopje Futures Clay Croatia Nino Serdarušić 7–6(7–2), 4–6, 6–3
Win 9–9 Aug 2017 Turkey F29, Mersin Futures Clay France Thomas Bréchemier 6–1, 6–0
Loss 9–10 Aug 2017 Turkey F30, Istanbul Futures Clay Italy Alessandro Bega 6–7(3–7), 6–3, 5–7
Loss 9–11 Sep 2017 Gwangju, Korea, Rep. Challenger Hard Germany Matthias Bachinger 3–6, 4–6
Win 10–11 Jan 2018 China F2, Anning Futures Clay Canada Steven Diez 6–3, 3–6, 7–6(7–4)
Win 11–11 Jan 2018 China F3, Anning Futures Clay Chinese Taipei Lee Kuan-yi 6–4, 6–7(5–7), 6–1

Doubles: 45 (25–20)[edit]

Legend (Doubles)
ATP Challenger Tour (12–8)
ITF Futures Tour (13–12)
Titles by Surface
Hard (22–13)
Clay (2–5)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (1–2)
Result W–L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Partner Opponents Score
Loss 0–1 Sep 2006 Japan F9, Osaka Futures Carpet Chinese Taipei Lee Hsin-han Japan Yaoki Ishii
Japan Hiroki Kondo
4–6, 3–6
Loss 0–2 Jun 2007 India F5, Delhi Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Lee Hsin-han India Tushar Liberhan
India Sanam Singh
4–6, 5–7
Win 1–2 Jun 2007 China F4, Guangzhou Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Lee Hsin-han China Yu Xinyuan
China Zeng Shaoxuan
6–4, 2–6, 7–6(7–5)
Loss 1–3 Aug 2007 Indonesia F2, Semarang Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Peng Hsien-yin Japan Hiroki Kondo
Japan Takahiro Terachi
6–3, 6–7(5–7), 3–6
Win 2–3 Oct 2008 Japan F10, Kashiwa Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Yi Chu-huan Chinese Taipei Huang Chin-yu
Chinese Taipei Peng Hsien-yin
6–1, 6–2
Loss 2–4 Oct 2008 Japan F11, Tokyo Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Yi Chu-huan Japan Yaoki Ishii
Japan Hiroki Kondo
4–6, 2–6
Loss 2–5 Nov 2008 Cancún, Mexico Challenger Clay Chinese Taipei Lee Hsin-han Poland Łukasz Kubot
Austria Oliver Marach
5–7, 2–6
Win 3–5 Jan 2009 China F1, Guangzhou Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Lee Hsin-han China Li Zhe
China Wang Yu jr.
6–0, 6–3
Win 4–5 Apr 2009 Japan F3, Kōfu Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Yi Chu-huan Japan Yuya Kibi
Japan Tomohiro Shinokawa
6–1, 6–0
Loss 4–6 Jun 2009 Malaysia F1, Kuala Lumpur Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Lee Hsin-han Spain Arnau Brugués Davi
Italy Luigi D'Agord
6–7(4–7), 4–6
Win 5–6 Jul 2009 Malaysia F3, Kuala Lumpur Futures Hard China Yu Xinyuan Pakistan Aqeel Khan
Malaysia Si Yew Ming
7–6(7–4), 6–3
Win 6–6 Jul 2009 Korean Rep. F5, Gyeongsan Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Chen Ti Japan Satoshi Iwabuchi
Japan Gouichi Motomura
7–6(7–4), 6–4
Win 7–6 Jul 2009 Korean Rep. F6, Gyeongsan Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Lee Hsin-han Chinese Taipei Chen Ti
Japan Satoshi Iwabuchi
7–6(7–4), 5–7, [10–8]
Win 8–6 Aug 2009 Almaty, Kazakhstan Challenger Hard Ukraine Denys Molchanov Canada Pierre-Ludovic Duclos
Kazakhstan Alexey Kedryuk
4–6, 7–6(7–5), [11–9]
Win 9–6 Sep 2009 Thailand F3, Nonthaburi Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Lee Hsin-han Indonesia Ketut-Nesa Arta
Indonesia Christopher Rungkat
7–6(7–4), 6–4
Loss 9–7 Oct 2009 Japan F8, Kashiwa Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Lee Hsin-han Japan Junn Mitsuhashi
Chinese Taipei Yi Chu-huan
4–6, 2–6
Loss 9–8 Nov 2009 Chuncheon, Korea, Rep. Challenger Hard Chinese Taipei Lee Hsin-han Latvia Andis Juška
Russia Dmitri Sitak
6–3, 3–6, [2–10]
Win 10–8 Nov 2009 Yokohama, Japan Challenger Hard Chinese Taipei Yi Chu-huan Kazakhstan Alexey Kedryuk
Japan Junn Mitsuhashi
6–7(9–11), 6–3, [12–10]
Loss 10–9 Mar 2010 China F1, Kaiyuan Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Lee Hsin-han Australia Sadik Kadir
India Purav Raja
6–4, 3–6, [9–11]
Loss 10–10 Mar 2010 China F2, Mengzi Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Lee Hsin-han Solomon Islands Michael Leong
Germany Sebastian Rieschick
2–6, 5–7
Loss 10–11 May 2010 Busan, Korea, Rep. Challenger Hard Canada Pierre-Ludovic Duclos Australia Rameez Junaid
Austria Alexander Peya
4–6, 5–7
Win 11–11 Jun 2010 Malaysia F1, Kuala Lumpur Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Yi Chu-huan Australia Kaden Hensel
Australia Dane Propoggia
6–3, 6–3
Loss 11–12 Aug 2010 Samarkand, Uzbekistan Challenger Clay Chinese Taipei Lee Hsin-han Latvia Andis Juška
Latvia Deniss Pavlovs
5–7, 3–6
Win 12–12 Jul 2011 Wuhai, China, P.R. Challenger Hard Chinese Taipei Lee Hsin-han China Feng He
China Zhang Ze
6–2, 7–6(7–4)
Win 13–12 May 2013 Busan, Korea, Rep. Challenger Hard Chinese Taipei Peng Hsien-yin South Korea Jeong Suk-young
South Korea Lim Yong-kyu
6–4, 6–3
Loss 13–13 Jun 2014 China F6, Putian Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Peng Hsien-yin China Gong Maoxin
China Li Zhe
1–6, 3–6
Win 14–13 Jun 2014 China F7, Putian Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Peng Hsien-yin Chinese Taipei Huang Liang-chi
United States Nicolas Meister
1–6, 6–1, [15–13]
Loss 14–14 Aug 2014 Chinese Taipei F2, Kaohsiung Futures Hard Japan Arata Onozawa Chinese Taipei Wang Chieh-fu
Chinese Taipei Yi Chu-huan
3–6, 2–6
Loss 14–15 Nov 2014 Toyota, Japan Challenger Carpet (i) Japan Bumpei Sato Japan Toshihide Matsui
Japan Yasutaka Uchiyama
6–7(6–8), 2–6
Loss 14–16 Apr 2015 China F1, Anning Futures Clay China Bai Yan Chinese Taipei Huang Liang-chi
Spain Enrique López Pérez
3–6, 6–4, [7–10]
Win 15–16 Aug 2015 China F12, Fuzhou Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Hsieh Cheng-peng Japan Yuya Kibi
Japan Arata Onozawa
6–3, 7–5
Win 16–16 Aug 2015 Chinese Taipei F1, Kaohsiung Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Hsieh Cheng-peng China Bai Yan
Chinese Taipei Yi Chu-huan
6–4, 7–6(7–5)
Win 17–16 Sep 2015 Kaohsiung, Chinese Taipei Challenger Hard Chinese Taipei Hsieh Cheng-peng China Gong Maoxin
Chinese Taipei Peng Hsien-yin
6–2, 6–2
Win 18–16 May 2016 Taipei, Chinese Taipei Challenger Carpet (i) Chinese Taipei Hsieh Cheng-peng Denmark Frederik Nielsen
Republic of Ireland David O'Hare
7–6(8–6), 6–4
Loss 18–17 May 2016 Samarkand, Uzbekistan Challenger Clay Chinese Taipei Hsieh Cheng-peng Russia Denis Matsukevitch
Belarus Andrei Vasilevski
4–6, 7–5, [5–10]
Win 19–17 Jul 2016 Gimcheon, Korea, Rep. Challenger Hard Chinese Taipei Hsieh Cheng-peng Colombia Nicolás Barrientos
Philippines Ruben Gonzales
w/o
Loss 19–18 Jul 2017 Macedonia F1, Skopje Futures Clay Australia Dane Propoggia Austria Maximilian Neuchrist
Austria David Pichler
6–7(1–7), 3–6
Win 20–18 Aug 2017 Macedonia F2, Skopje Futures Clay Australia Dane Propoggia Australia Nicholas Horton
Bosnia and Herzegovina Aziz Kijametović
3–6, 6–4, [10–2]
Win 21–18 Aug 2018 Jinan, China, P.R. Challenger Hard Chinese Taipei Hsieh Cheng-peng Kazakhstan Alexander Bublik
Russia Alexander Pavlioutchenkov
7–6(7–5), 4–6, [10–5]
Win 22–18 Sep 2018 Kaohsiung, Chinese Taipei Challenger Hard (i) Chinese Taipei Hsieh Cheng-peng Chinese Taipei Hsu Yu-hsiou
Chinese Taipei Jimmy Wang
6–7(3–7), 6–2, [10–8]
Loss 22–19 Nov 2018 Pune, India Challenger Hard Chinese Taipei Hsieh Cheng-peng India Vijay Sundar Prashanth
India Ramkumar Ramanathan
6–7(3–7), 7–6(7–5), [7–10]
Win 23–19 Jun 2019 Shymkent, Kazakhstan Challenger Clay Serbia Nikola Čačić Sweden André Göransson
Switzerland Marc-Andrea Hüsler
6–4, 6–4
Loss 23–20 Jun 2019 Fergana, Uzbekistan Challenger Hard Serbia Nikola Čačić United States Evan King
United States Hunter Reese
3–6, 7–5, [4–10]
Win 24–20 Sep 2019 Kaohsiung, Chinese Taipei Challenger Hard Chinese Taipei Hsieh Cheng-peng United States Evan King
United States Hunter Reese
6–4, 7–6(7–4)
Win 25–20 Nov 2019 Shenzhen, China, P.R. Challenger Hard Chinese Taipei Hsieh Cheng-peng Russia Mikhail Elgin
India Ramkumar Ramanathan
6–2, 7–5

References[edit]

  1. ^ "atpworldtour.com Profile". atpworldtour.com. ATP Tour, Inc. Retrieved 2009-12-07.
  2. ^ "itftennis.com Men's Circuit record". itftennis.com. ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. Retrieved 2009-12-07.
  3. ^ "itftennis.com Junior record". itftennis.com. ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. Retrieved 2009-12-07.

External links[edit]

Awards
Preceded by
Lithuania Ričardas Berankis
ITF Junior World Champion
2008
Succeeded by
Sweden Daniel Berta